Graphics Card Overspeed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default Graphics Card Overspeed?

Hi Guys,

I was playing NFS:MW, and the game speed seems to go far too high, and it is impossible to control, and use. Its as if the framerate goes far higher than its meant to, causing impossible gameplay.

I was wondering if anyone knows of an issue and solution, (6800GS).

Thanks a lot,

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Wow, never heard of a game going faster than desired

I think enabling Vsync should solve this, as it limits the FPS at a certain limit. This sounds like an odd "treatment", but sometimes if the FPS are too high, the game will run faster than it should.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

There is still the problem even tho I've turned on Vsync, its incredibly annoying, and makes it impossible to play...!?
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-07-2006, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Send a report to EA? :P
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Yea it does that on mine too at some times. And it tends to jump frams everyonce and awhile. I think this is a common "problem", if you will.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Are you playing online? I get something like that every once and a while. it's almost as if it lags... stops.... then pushes everything out at once to clear the "buffer" so to speak... but that is my internet connection. Nothig to do with my confuser...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 02:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 181
Default

My GTA San Andreas was doing this. I turned on Vsync and it stopped doing it
__________________
AMD Opteron 170 @ 2.9 Ghz
DFI LanParty UT nF4 SLI-DR Expert
OCZ Gold XTC PC4000 (2x1024)
Nvidia 7900 GT
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Thermaltake Big Typhoon (Artic 5)
Gigabyte 3DAurora case
SilverStone Zues 650W PSU
Lynch Hung is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Thanks for all the ideas, I updated my nVidia drivers and now everything runs beautifully.

It was amusing, I went on San Andreas and it was at least 8x the speed it was meant to be, it was ridiculous, now everything is brilliant.

Thanks guys.
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Its funny, I updated my drivers and it helped a lot, but still occasionally on San Andreas in particular but only sometimes, and if I restart my computer its fine...! Does anyone have any idea?
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

I had this before, you see you have a X2 cpu .. same here. I downloaded the microsoft dual core patch (also available from AMD i think) and problem solved.If you can find it, should help.
__________________

TermyBGL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.