graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default graphics card

I am a nooby and just bought a connect3d card and i want to mod it to overclock better any sugestions?

its the connect3d x1600 pro 256mb ddr2
__________________

AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Mod it... you mean like a volt mod? I don't think you can do that on ATi cards...I've never seen it done.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

heres one. http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...g/voltmods/117
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Ok, so I stand corrected.


In that case, Google for an x1600 volt mod and see what you get. You're going to need good cooling though.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

better cooling then the stock fan with an exhaust fan underneath?

IS the x1600 the same as the connect3d?

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=7530

I found that but don't know what to do. not enough info cause i am a noob.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

all i really need to know is if i mess up on volt modding can i make the card work again?
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Depends really. Sometimes you can just revert to stock config on the board and that will make it work again or sometimes you just kill the gpu. Its not very hard to do though so dont worry.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

ok thanx.
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

so do i solder a wire where it says solder? or just solder the chip?

Do i have to do both use pencil and solder?
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Its not that simple. You need to read the guides carefully and have any of the parts they say you need. Also practice on something besides the card just so you know what your doing.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.