Grandparents Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default Grandparents Computer

So I managed to jump onto my grandparents computer while I am away from home and let me tell you, it makes my computer seem like a friggen king! This thing has a whopping 164 MB of RAM with a "GenuineIntel Pentium(r) Processor," which leads me to my question. What kind of processor is that!? I've never even heard of "GenuineIntel." Whatever it is, let me tell you, this sucker is OLD. I guess the motherboard battery died on it not too long ago and my uncle had to get a new battery for them.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

wow makes you appreciate how far technology has gone.. i cant imagine having to use one of those everyday (well i can but i dont want to use one ) but the genuineintel (r) just means its a orginal pentium 1 processor.. they don't usually tell you the MHz (pretty sure) of the old ones in system properties.. try and look for the specs at boot up
__________________

BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

GenuineIntel is just the Pentium 1 eh? Well... I've never heard it called that before, but juding how slow this thing goes, I believe it. I am trying to download CPU-Z, but I am being sorely disappointed with the download time here. Not to mention that they're also on dial-up... ungh.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Pretty sure that CPU-Z 1.29 killed this thing, so I downloaded version 1.26. 160 MB of RAM (OH BOY!) and a whopping 230 MHz processor. I was going to try and overclock it a little, just to see what I could do, but I now realize that it'd be virtually pointless and I'd be doing nothing except wasting my time.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

yeh im pretty sure that it would be a pentium 1 233mhz coz if it says genuineintel pentium(r) processor.. cpu-z most likely picked up the cpu's running speed (you know how processors are always 1 or 2 MHz out of the rated, like a 2.4ghz running at 2398MHz or sumfin) .. lol yeh u probly would waste ur time trying to o/c it
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 11:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

hey, that's not so bad, i have an old work computer with an 150mhz intel in it.

loaded windows 98 onto it too, works just fine.
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

mmm yeh old pentiums (like p1 and p2) work alrite (on old o/s) if they have like 128mb+ and a good hard drive.. some of the ones iv worked with b4 were actually suprising as to the responsiveness in windows etc. i hav seen quite a bit of difference with speed between dif chipsets as well for the p1 and p2 and also as to what they can handle comfortably.. we used to (stil do sumwher) hav a p2 333mhz and up'd the RAM to 256mB put a new 40gb hdd in it (sum time ago) and got XP to run on it comfortably after a bit of tweaking and used it for quite a long time actually lol..
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

i have a 166mhz p-1 with 32mgs of ram on a total of 4 sticks

i also have a p-1 166mhz with 8megs or ram on two sticks

totally suck eggs
but hey i gutted em
btw neone want the cpu?
works as far as i know
also got a 500 meg western digital caviar drive
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

The hard drive in this old thing is a whopping... get this... 2 GB. Look out now!
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 07:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I have a Pentium 3 just over 1GHZ and 768MB RAM. with that amount of RAM it actually runs pretty well
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.