GPU-Z Released - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2007, 05:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

i would post mine but is so horrifiacally bad
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 10-06-2007, 05:53 PM   #22 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

tried on my laptop. it seems it doesn't like intel integrated. Ill test on my desktop later.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:06 AM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: GPU-Z Released





b1gapl, is your default core clock stock or did you flash your bios? Because your core clocks are higher than my 7800's after overclocking
__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:17 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

7800s are meant to have lower clocks.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 02:04 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Schecters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 252
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathawk View Post
7800s are meant to have lower clocks.
7800gt's are clocked lower than 7600s? That's stupid... haha
__________________

DESKTOP | XP
AMD 4200+ | 2gigs Corsair XMS 3200 | EVGA nf41 sli | EVGA 9800 GTX+
Tagan ITZ 700w | Audigy 2 ZS | 250 gig WD | 80 gig WD | 750 gig WD

LAPPY | Vista Business x86
Dell Vostro 1500 | 2 gigs dell junk| 160 gig | 8600M GT
Schecters is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 08:43 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

b1g's card is the XXX edition which means the factory overclocks it and b1gapl overclocks it more
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 09:51 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schecters View Post
7800gt's are clocked lower than 7600s? That's stupid... haha
it's not necessarily having a higher clock speed that makes a card better. There's also number of shaders (pixel and vertex, or unified), and efficiency of getting all the pipelines filled with instructions, and bandwith, and whether the onboard memory is adequate
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:05 PM   #28 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

GPU-Z Doesnt work for me , well on my P3 that is, it gives me an error message it need to close sorry for the inconvenience. i tried disabling the firewall/anti-virus but still nothing
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:06 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by SYL\X/3K View Post
GPU-Z Doesnt work for me , well on my P3 that is, it gives me an error message it need to close sorry for the inconvenience. i tried disabling the firewall/anti-virus but still nothing
is it running on XP with SP2?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: GPU-Z Released

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
is it running on XP with SP2?
yup....
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu 7.10 Beta Released Osiris Linux and Open Source 9 09-30-2007 01:25 AM
AMD Releases 900+ Pages Of GPU Specs Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 09-12-2007 07:00 PM
GPU Overclocking kevin2041 Overclocking and Modding 15 09-12-2007 05:26 PM
NiBiTor v3.5 Released Osiris Overclocking and Modding 0 09-02-2007 11:58 AM
Linux 2.6.22 Kernel Released Osiris Linux and Open Source 0 07-09-2007 11:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.