GPU temp reading - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2002, 01:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default GPU temp reading

I have an overclocked TNT2 (from 120/125 to 140/145) and I want to know if there is a way to get a temperature reading on the GPU/card. I have an ECS P4IBMS mobo, and I run Hardware Monitor for CPU and mainboard temps, but I want to get temps on the vid card so I don't fry it.
__________________

ikellen is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

unfortunatly I cant find one. That doesnt mean its not out there, but its not gonna be easy to find. There IS software that will check it, but nogo for me.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-29-2002, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default

Dante I tried download.com with no luck. have u tried? what did u search for?
ikellen is offline  
Old 02-12-2003, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12
Default

Generally your vid card will come with software on the drver's CD.....that is if your video card is setup for monitoring. Some video card manufacturers removed the monitoring hardware from the chipset for some stupid reason. If your card isn't setup to be monitored, than you cannot get the GPU temp and/or fan speed
Datt is offline  
Old 02-24-2003, 02:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

hmmm well ill begin with my comps 512 ram, 30 gig hd and 2ghz..... i was just wondering if i can overclock it and if i can how much and how lol
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 02-24-2003, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

if its kinda lengthy answer send it 2 my email a_zip1@hotmail.com thankz
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

proababley ownt have a gpu temp sensor
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.