GPU Temp Display? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2010, 09:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: GPU Temp Display?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
No, that was a sarcastic remark, as Sean was implying that it wouldn't work do to the card being a 5770.
i was just stating that he has a 5770.

Slaymate siad it only works with Nivida cards
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 09-21-2010, 08:23 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: GPU Temp Display?

I didn't know it would also work with ATI cards as I don't have a ATI setup to test it with. I plead guilty to ATI ignorance.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: GPU Temp Display?

If you have a second monitor you can put HWMonitor or another program on it to display temps while gaming. Alternatively you can run HWMonitor in the background and then check the max temperature column after gaming. You could also set the game to run in a window so you can watch the temperature, but since you're not rendering as many pixels in a window it may not get as hot as it will fullscreen. I haven't used Precision before but if it works with ATi cards and has an overlay it should work, not sure if MSI Afterburner has it or not but it's a similar tool that works with ATi cards.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 09-25-2010, 12:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: GPU Temp Display?

Second monitors FTW!
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung Mobile Display show 6.5 inch Flexible AMOLED Display joelm3103 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 02-25-2010 02:02 AM
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM
Question about installing A temp display CH2IS New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-30-2007 11:38 PM
Temp Probes for LED Display. brady New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-24-2006 06:07 PM
Case Temp Monitors. Placement of temp readers? AS5 Application Technique? Oddsk8er Overclocking and Modding 0 07-27-2004 06:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.