GPU OC help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2007, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default GPU OC help

Ok so I can't get ati tool to work. I tried 0.26 version or w/e it was and another one and neither one worked. Also my memory doesn't go anywhere near as high as some other people on here. And lastly I can't find where I max that GPU fan, I have riva tuner and I can't see it. Oh and I am using nTune right now. Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: GPU OC help

Any1? I want to get this done before crysis comes out.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: GPU OC help

Just press Find max core, and let it run till the fuzzy cube shows artifacts. Then press abort. So the same with the memory.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default Just Looking 4 Help

I, new to this and if any one can help me I would be ever so thankful.
I have a HP8120n and would like to know if there is a power supply and video card to up grade to. The overall goal is for BioShock to run smoothy.
shadoeslevin is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: GPU OC help

I wonder how long it takes to get a reply?
shadoeslevin is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: GPU OC help

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadoeslevin View Post
I wonder how long it takes to get a reply?
5 minute for fast repliers, 1 day for a full reply. This isn't AIM.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 01:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: GPU OC help

lol shadoeslevin...you only waited 4 minutes
hey nerdygeek, try coolbits.
it may work better for ya than rivatuner.
plus, it will unlock all the crap in ntune...maybe you are missing something?
riva tuner works better for me than coolbits, but it didnt when i had only 1 card.
oh, and make sure you delete all the other overclocking utilities (you can always dl them again). thats caused me problems before as well.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 03:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: GPU OC help

Thanks. The problem I had was that nTune doesn't have an artifact scanner and I couldn't get ATI tool to work. But will try coolbits when I get time this evening.
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 04:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: GPU OC help

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Just press Find max core, and let it run till the fuzzy cube shows artifacts. Then press abort. So the same with the memory.
Heh, i wish, ati tool always crashes my computer before it artifacts.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: GPU OC help

ATItool is really a sucky tool. wo0t.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade on GPU, CPU, PSU kur0suto New Systems | Building and Buying 31 09-06-2007 03:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.