GPU Cooling - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, that might be the way im going as well - you and i nubius, are going to have nearly identical computers its gonna be funny are you getting corsair?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I just lapped my gpu hs and put some as5 on there, scores about the same in AquaMark3 as it did before. I don't think I will be able to see the advantages until I'm playing hard on it for a couple hours straight.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 01:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

lazerman did you overclock your card after using the the change.

If you didn't how would you get better scores on Aquamark??
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 02:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

You would get better scores by better cooling, more stability. No I didn't overclock after I did that. It was oc'ed before i did it.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 09:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can get a BGA cooler by Arctic Cooling, they're quieter and cooler than stock cooling
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2004, 10:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: GPU Cooling

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Would it be worth the 5 mins and dab of Arctic Silver 5 to take off the stock heatsink on my FX 5700 card and apply the AS5 to it? Think that would make a decent improvement over whatevers under there or am I just gonna get a lot of 'well its kinda up to you' answers I got some AS5 to spare...not like I'm gonna be changing out 10 CPU's anytime soon. What do you guys think eh?
Oh, COOL! Let me know how that goes. Thinking about doing the same thing.



MOVIE QUOTE FOR THIS THREAD :-
"If it blows up in your face, then i have nothing to loose" - My Science Project
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 04:53 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
are you getting corsair?
Nah I got kingston, and its the valueram I can't afford the HyperX series =/ but oh well....I think I'll buy the Abit NF7-S2G board and get the processor sometime after that because I got peoples birthdays and christmas comin up so I gotta give other people gifts don't wanna be broke and spend it all on myself
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-24-2004, 05:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, fair enough, im getting a job soon so that should help pay for a bit of my system
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.