Got up to 3.00 ghz stable today - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default Got up to 3.00 ghz stable today

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-...Screenshot.jpg

I updated by bios and was able to run at 3.0 ghz (150x20), 600fsb. I upped the vcore from 1.525 to 1.550 and raised the DIMM +.01. Memory is at 2.5-3-3-7. I have 1x512 and 2x256 for a total of 1gb.

I ran everst and received these numbers stock :
Memory Read - 2518mb/s
Memory Write - 952mb/s
Latency 107.4ns
Temp @ Idle - 42C

Then I ran it at 3.0 ghz:
Memory Read 2786mb/s
Memory Write - 834 mb/s - Why did I loose speed?
Latency 96.8ns
Idle Temp - 43C - 44C

Anyone think its worth staying at this speed? Its completely stable.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why not, you said you couldnt get over 3GHz stable. now you DO HORRAY!

dont say keep going!!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

leave it right there dude! why tempt fate? That's a good turn around on a northwood core! Not bad, not bad...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

Dude
i had a 1.8ghz north and i was able to run it at 2.1ghz

there is no way it was that hard to overclock to 3ghz pshhht a mear 340mhz oc is barely making that cpu break a sweat
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 08:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

so you were able to increase it by ~ 300 mhz? Well, he increased his by about 350 mhz, so... I'm not catching your drift. I mean, proportionally your OC is hardly higher than that. Like I said, that's a pretty good turnaround for a northwood. I'd keep 'er there.

SHAWN- did you run any benches to see if your OC helped or hurt? I'm not sure why memory write would go down.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 09:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

No, I didnt. I was wrong about it being stable too. Every now and then for no reason it will just freeze . For some reason this chip does not want 3.0 ghz. it will do 2.9 no problem though. This chip is like a woman! I have to play with it some more when I get home. Anyone know what voltage would be to much for this chip?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 02:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

1.8 to 2.1 16% oc

2.66 to 3.0 13% oc

theres some numbers to chew on
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

exactly... I feel like I've been agreed with...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 02:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yea 300 mhz on a 1.8 is more impressive than 350 on an 3ghz. same as 1ghz oc on an intel isn't that special but its pretty good on an amd

but that aside gl with getting it to run at 3ghz i would recomend that u just raise the vcore slowly and then just run prime and check temps. so long as ur temps don't get dangerouse u don't need to worry bout vcore that much (unless u do something stupid and just bump it up half a volt or somthing :P ) so just raise it in the smallest increments possible and then test and check temps
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

keep up the good work but be careful, you dont want to kill your cpu
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.