Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz! - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2007, 04:39 PM   #61 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Gigabyte ds3.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:58 PM   #62 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

At CMOS Screen, before entering any menus: Press:
Ctrl + F1

Then you can goto The MIT section and play with RAM Timmings.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:59 PM   #63 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by j12 View Post
I have my E6300@3.2 ghz on stock voltages with a cnps 9700. My question is how can i tighten the ram timing.
OK, I was going through the manual, and to configure the ram timings in the BIOS, go to MB Intelligent Tweaker. Then you'll see High Speed DRAM DLL Settings, set to option 1 as default. I'm guessing this sets the timings to the manufacturers specs. If you choose option 2, I think you should be able to configure it yourself.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 05:06 PM   #64 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Option 2 is only there if No POST on RAM Speeds Above 1000 Mhz.

< Option 1

But again, to show the RAM timmings you need to Press Ctrl + F1 at CMOS Screen, before entering any menu.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
P4 3.4ghz runs HOT .. HELP! jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 05-05-2007 11:24 PM
Pentium 3.4GHZ D Prescott jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-04-2007 12:01 AM
Need advice on O/Cing E6400 with P5LD2-VM DH R2.0 kobryn Overclocking and Modding 0 04-12-2007 01:42 PM
e6400 OCing problems Higach Overclocking and Modding 7 03-27-2007 07:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.