Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz! - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2007, 07:59 PM   #51 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

What about linux SMP?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:03 PM   #52 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Using VMware to run linux, SMP Folding is alot more stable compared to its XP counterpart.
Even running SMP on non VMware Linux is still alot better. Many can get higher OC's and remain Stable.

Heres the VMWARE setup GUide if your interested.
Boost Your Points Folding with VMware, x64 Ubuntu and the SMP Client - PlanetAMD64

I may, eventually get around to doing it. Once my Summer classes have ended...
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:20 PM   #53 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post

And I don't think my ram will get any tighter timings. Right now it's at 5-5-5-18 400MHz. The manufacturer's specs. And I don't think my ram is good at overclocking.

yes it is. if it is the pc6400c4, you can increase the voltage to 2.1 and get 4-4-4-12 timings right up to about 925+mhz.
5-5-5-15 timings you should be able to reach well over 1000mhz.
if it is the c5 xms, i dunno.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:23 PM   #54 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Yes it is the CAS5. I tried setting it earlier, to 4-4-4-12 at 800, but it wouldn't post. argh....I hate my RAM.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 08:27 PM   #55 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

you should still be able to get 9-950mhz at cas5. up the voltage to 2.1
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 02:35 AM   #56 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

yea, it is definatly your ram keeping you back.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 05:06 AM   #57 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMajor View Post
But even Prime95 doesn't mean your system is stable. I tested with Prime95 for hours. Running multiple instances at the same time. I was thinking my system was stable, until I started encoding two videos at the same time. It just froze after about 30 minutes.
though I think Prime95 is a whole lot better at indicating stability than just running 3dmark or superpi. But you should probably run them too, anyway.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 05:20 AM   #58 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

My system was stable running Prime95 for hours. Yesterday I was playing ET and compressing my mailbox at the same time. It froze. I increased the CPU voltage a little.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:28 PM   #59 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

I have my E6300@3.2 ghz on stock voltages with a cnps 9700. My question is how can i tighten the ram timing.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:32 PM   #60 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

What motherboard do you have? It should be somewhere in the advanced section of the BIOS.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
P4 3.4ghz runs HOT .. HELP! jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 05-05-2007 11:24 PM
Pentium 3.4GHZ D Prescott jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-04-2007 12:01 AM
Need advice on O/Cing E6400 with P5LD2-VM DH R2.0 kobryn Overclocking and Modding 0 04-12-2007 01:42 PM
e6400 OCing problems Higach Overclocking and Modding 7 03-27-2007 07:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.