Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2007, 12:06 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Far as I know, only specific ATI cards can FOld. To this Date no Nvidia ones Can..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:39 PM   #32 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Hey guy,

Is it bad, for the computer to be restarting alot?....because that's what happened while getting to 3.4GHz.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:41 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Common, your not seriously asking that question are you?
Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:41 PM   #34 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

lol.....I am, because it has restarted like 15 times, while finicking around with the settings.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:47 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

I think you can safely say that settings you had are not stable....
Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:48 PM   #36 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

lol....I got it to 3.5GHz!!



Validation:
CPU-Z Validator Database

w00t! 17.5s SuperPi...

But I doubt it's stable.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:03 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Yup, SMP will def not be stable. You can try though, I could be wrong.
Ste is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:26 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

my CPU at 1.5vcore at 3.5GHz gets 16.831s 1M though... what speed were you running your ram at? SuperPI loves fast ram with tight timings.

My CPU was 390*9=3510MHz, and the ram at 487.5MHz at 4-4-4-12

So yea.. upping the ram should get you a good bit faster.


Also, just stick the vcore at 1.5v or something, and then just clock it up in windows with clockgen, testing PI every 250MHz or so, untill it crashes out. Then just up the volts more if you wish, or give up.
joshd is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:32 PM   #39 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Is 1.5v really safe? I have it at 1.48125v.

And I don't think my ram will get any tighter timings. Right now it's at 5-5-5-18 400MHz. The manufacturer's specs. And I don't think my ram is good at overclocking.

Was yours stable at 3.5GHz?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 01:38 PM   #40 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Is 1.5v really safe? I have it at 1.48125v.

And I don't think my ram will get any tighter timings. Right now it's at 5-5-5-18 400MHz. The manufacturer's specs. And I don't think my ram is good at overclocking.

Was yours stable at 3.5GHz?
stable enough to run pi a couple of times.

I'd say 1.55v would be safe for a core2 for benching on aircooling. For 24/7 I run it at 3.2GHz at 1.4375v.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
P4 3.4ghz runs HOT .. HELP! jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 05-05-2007 11:24 PM
Pentium 3.4GHZ D Prescott jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-04-2007 12:01 AM
Need advice on O/Cing E6400 with P5LD2-VM DH R2.0 kobryn Overclocking and Modding 0 04-12-2007 01:42 PM
e6400 OCing problems Higach Overclocking and Modding 7 03-27-2007 07:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.