Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2007, 09:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

I know it's been done before, but I've been struggling to get this far. So with a little tinkering I got this:


Sweet!....17.9s Super Pi!...beats my old 18.25s

Validation:
CPU-Z Validator Database
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

wow nice what programme / settings did you use
__________________

JRatcliffe is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRatcliffe View Post
wow nice what programme / settings did you use
you dont o/c with programs...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

i know its done in the bios but i ment what did he use to test how stable it is at that speed + what settings(in the bios) he used
JRatcliffe is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

I used Super Pi and Orthos, to test for stability. And then I will run the F@H SMP client, for more stability.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

congrats dude......
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I used Super Pi and Orthos, to test for stability. And then I will run the F@H SMP client, for more stability.
Prime95 is great for testing stability. The longer Prime95 can run without errors, the more stable it is.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

But even Prime95 doesn't mean your system is stable. I tested with Prime95 for hours. Running multiple instances at the same time. I was thinking my system was stable, until I started encoding two videos at the same time. It just froze after about 30 minutes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

kl and well done on the OC
JRatcliffe is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 10:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Got my e6400 to 3.4GHz!

I usually run Orthos for about 8-10 hours overnight, and then run SMP for a couple of days, for stability.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Duo: E6400 Only running at 1.6GHz?? shigur Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-03-2007 01:15 AM
P4 3.4ghz runs HOT .. HELP! jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 05-05-2007 11:24 PM
Pentium 3.4GHZ D Prescott jeremy4719 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 05-04-2007 12:01 AM
Need advice on O/Cing E6400 with P5LD2-VM DH R2.0 kobryn Overclocking and Modding 0 04-12-2007 01:42 PM
e6400 OCing problems Higach Overclocking and Modding 7 03-27-2007 07:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.