Got my 5000+ BE Installed. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2008, 05:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

70F is 21C, my cpu is just over 30C. I have two 120mm 70cfm fans in my case, one is right next to the heatsink also. Im pretty sure my temps are right, i mean i can touch the heatsink and its just a little warm. The brisbanes run a lot cooler than the other x2's. V core is 1.184V.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-01-2008, 08:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

have u tryed updating to the latest core temp? maybe its a bug
__________________

__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 01:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

It is the latest one, its not a bug. Its pretty cool in my room right now, probably a good 60C since its cold outside and i have the fan on. My temps are normal, after reading all the reviews off newegg, there people with lower temps than mine actually.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

You said one of the CPU cores was 18c....so unless you have figured out how to defy the laws of physics then that reading is wrong.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 04:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

Yeah, no biggie. The cpu is running cool, thats all that matters. I did manage to pull 33fps in crysis, but i want to get 35fps before i post a new score. Letting the thermal settle a bit and the cpu to break in some, then ill go for 3.2ghz
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-02-2008, 05:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

Alright, my temps are right now. Im seeing 48C-50C with my new oc and voltage adjustment.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 458
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

--deleted--
__________________
Intel E8400
Zalman 9500AT
evga 8800gt dual-slot cooler
4gig (2x2gb)g.skill ddr2 1066
gigabyte p43-ds3L
Antec sonata II mid tower
200gb Seagate HDD, 500gb Seagate HDD, 1TB Seagate HDD
bkolk is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

It makes sense that you can't have a cooler cpu than the ambient temps in the room. I would watch it carefully.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Alright, my temps are right now. Im seeing 48C-50C with my new oc and voltage adjustment.

that sounds better...congrats on the chip man, enjoy!
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 01:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Got my 5000+ BE Installed.

use ntune, its the only program that i have found that is even remotely close
to the actual temp of a brisbane.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Video card, now stop error steak1986 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 02-10-2008 12:11 PM
Bios Not Installed TheGlazer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 10-17-2007 11:37 PM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
Just installed Vista, very good but 2 issues please help! jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-03-2007 03:53 PM
Does the Acer Windows Vista have to be installed on a ACER or on ANY PC? Comptech Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-09-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.