Got my 2.66P4 up to 3.14 ghz and still stable! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-18-2006, 01:23 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

ok well for a heatsink right now im running this
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835186134

and no im not running a RAM driver, what ever that is :P
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:26 PM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok well that's most likely why your overclock is crapping out on you. It looks like the ram. See if you can set the ram speeds in your bios and set it to 166MHz or up the voltage by like .05V.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:31 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

wait what do you mean, what do i do?

like where? i know what to do with it, but i cant find it... hummm strange
would it be my dim voltage?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:35 PM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well it looks like your ram is screwing you up. This is what happenes. You ram and fsb run in a 1:1 ratio so that they can communicate without being bottlenecked. Say your fsb if 200Mz then your ram will be running at 200MHz. Every time you rais the FSB 1 the ram speed will go up 1. So you ram is probably hitting the highest it can go with stock voltages. See if you can put the ram voltage up a bit or lossen the timings.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:37 PM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

would the RAM voltage be my dimm voltage?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:37 PM   #46 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yes.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:40 PM   #47 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

0k right now its at 2.6V where should i step it up to?

becase the best ive gotten with my timming is 2-3-3-7 but there it will usually freez up in 15 or so
so im sticking with 2.5-3-3-6
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:41 PM   #48 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

2.65 or put the ram timings at like 3-4-4-7.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:45 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

i can only go to 2.7

i thought i was suppoed to get the lowest ram timeing i could get
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 01:49 PM   #50 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You are but it won't make a noticable difference. What would be better a CPU @ 3.14GHz with those timings or @ like 3.22GHz with slightly losser timings. If you dont want to loosen the timings then just up the voltage to like 2.65V. You'd probably be red-lining it at like 2.75 or 2.8V.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.