Got an Athlon MP, is it any good. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default Got an Athlon MP, is it any good.

I aquired an Athlon MP 2200+ and i put it into my machine to test it, i didn't even think about O/Cing it on my MOBO but as soon as i turned my rig on i got nothing on the screen, NO BIOS beeps, no smoke. Could it just be possible my MOBO is not compatible with a Athlon MP or is the CPU toast.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Im not sure but the Athlon MP's are for servers. thats a server Processor.. The only desktop processors for AMD are X2, FX, 64, XP, and Sempron..

Look at the amd site:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...30_118,00.html

hope this helps.
__________________

posito75 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

the MPs are socket A and yea they are mainly for servers. I think they were there before the opterons. Im not sure how/if the work alone though.

Try testing in another motherboard?
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

My cousin has
Dual Athlons MP's 2400+
1gig of Crucial PC-3200(underclocked to pc-2100)
80gb IDE HD
X800 Pro
All nicely placed in a red vento case


It is a nice computer but my single p4 beat his system out in a PCMARK04 benchmark. But his computer is still pretty speedy in programs that support SMP

But they are meant for servers. but they work just as well for desktop uses.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

But i thought an athlon MP is the same as an Athlon XP but it has been unlocked, therefore you can change the multiplier. I'm getting a Abit NF7-S Rev2.0 in the next few days so i'll try it in that and see what happens.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

youl be better putting that 2600+ in that Abit instead, will be much faster.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Is it possible to unlock the 2600+ if so how.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 11:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

i think that you are thinking about an athalon XP-M not MP

beacause the mobiles are unlocked and they oc well and work on normal boards
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 11:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Yes, that is what i thought is was Athlon MP (Athlon Mobile Processor) i guess it is not the case. BUt like i said does anyone know if i can turn my Athlon XP into a mobile by unlocking it.

Drworm2005.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 01:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

i havent seen hide nor hair of something like that or else i would be doing it
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.