Is this good ram!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 10:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Corsair XL RAM is not very overclockable, in fact Corsair have about pushed them to their max already, so they can not get much more than they are running at now

OCZ and Geil are both good modules;
IMO Geil Hardcore PC4000 is very good for its money, it's about $160 (aus) for 1 stick of 512MB PC4000, and it can be overclocked to 550MHZ with the timings at 2.5 instead of 3.0
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:50 PM   #22 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default

yea i wouldnt want to loose my DC!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
yea i wouldnt want to loose my DC!!!!!!
well thats only reallly a problem with 3-DIMM boards. if you have 4-DIMM then i think you are good. and even with some 3-DIMM it can still run DC. i think in mine it can as 1-2 & 1-3 both support DC-Mode. 2-3 is only way to run 2 sticks without DC mode enabled.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it's generally whatever two slots don't match in color whenever the board has different colored DIMMS. Because one color signifies channel A and the other signifies Channel B to obtain Dual Channel. But yeah I suppose I need to look into which slots get dual channel in this board
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 10:45 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

look all i wanted to know was if this ram was good for light gaming, no overclocking!!! lol, everybody is obsessed with comparing ram, thank u for ur replies!!!!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 04:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
look all i wanted to know was if this ram was good for light gaming, no overclocking!!! lol, everybody is obsessed with comparing ram, thank u for ur replies!!!!!
And we gave you your answer. The first post told you it was pretty crappy RAM, but yes we did go little off there. Sorry about that =P

Either way you need to get either some Corsair ValueRAM or some OCZ in my opinion.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:44 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

I recommend Kingston, good stuff
algu7344 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 07:42 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,305
Default

corsair and ocz pwns kingston.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-09-2004, 08:06 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
corsair and ocz pwns kingston.
First thing I can agree with you on thus far I have a kingston stick in my computer and it works well and can even OC a little and it's simply valueRAM but it did get fried easily when I upped my NB voltage .1 As soon as I rebooted and ran memtest it hit over 100,000 errors and was still climbing so yeah that was gone. Got it RMA'd though and haven't played with this one
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:40 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

i wasn't having a go at anyone, thank u for ur opinins i think i will either buy the stuff ive shown u or similarly price corsair value ram. sound good????
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.