Is this good ram!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default Is this good ram!!!

Hoping to dual channel it some day or just but two lots of it now!!!! used for gaming!!!

http://www.microdirect.co.uk/Product...&source=Kelkoo
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

thats **** ram m8

try and get a bit of corsair or samsung

the best make is samsung

Stuarty
__________________

infinity is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Corsair is better.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 160
Default

why does it matter the make of the ram???
weewun is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Each manufacturer builds it differently so different make of RAM can offer you better quality.

Corsair and OCZ are the top RAM manufacturers. OCZ's newest RAM the Platinum Series Rev2, have outperformed Corsairs XMS memory in damn near every benchmark and also has way better overclockability.

Samsung does make good RAM sticks, if you look at your stick whether it be corsair, kingston, or whatever you want, generally if you look at one of the RAM chips close up you'll see it says its made by Samsung most of the time So they not only make their own RAM sticks but they also make quality RAM CHIPS that other manufacturers put into their RAM sticks.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 06:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default

Corsair is better quality though. Just because it got outperformed dosent mean the quality is better. Just remember now that corsair got beat they will make better ram that will pwn. they always do. Also i was wondering would geil ram be anygood for just plain using ur computer? you know now not to game but to just use it and not oc? j/w.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 06:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

nubius is right, the OCZ Platinum Series Rev2 is better than the XMS series. But if you look at some XMS 3200XLPRO, they overclock like beasts. All the XMS PRO series are beasts. Very good quality. I use 2x512 3200XLPRO. Very nice ram. 2-2-2-5 latencies.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by U-Toast
nubius is right, the OCZ Platinum Series Rev2 is better than the XMS series. But if you look at some XMS 3200XLPRO, they overclock like beasts. All the XMS PRO series are beasts. Very good quality. I use 2x512 3200XLPRO. Very nice ram. 2-2-2-5 latencies.
please list a "beastly overclock"

Rev.2 sticks can go 280+MHz, and there PCB design is better quality than Corsairs. It's made by brainpower...right now the BEST PCB makers for overclocking RAM.

Also lets not forget Corsair has to run on higher voltages than OCZ to hit the same MHz. A sign of lower grade PCB design. Patriot/OCZ right now are one of the highest overclockers on the least Voltage i believe.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default

maybe some ppl dont care about oc'ing
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
maybe some ppl dont care about oc'ing
then any brand will do...

even if i didn't overclock i still wouldn't go with cheap RAM. i'd get mid-range RAM and run it as tight a timing as it would go on stock MHz and see if i could lower voltage any. I did that on my GF's rig when i wasn't ready to overclock it. gave it a small boost without heating it up or anything...
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.