Good OC'ing ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 09:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Is using 4 dimms of 512mb (2gb total) each inferior to 2 dimms of 512mb (1gb total) in terms of latency/speed (both dual channel)?

Thanks, *
__________________

__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 09:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I would like to know that as well.

I believe it disables the use of dual channel speeds though.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 09:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

No, using all four slots will run the memory in dual channel, however latency will increase and you'll most likely need to use more vdimm, which will yield lower overclocking potential

In addition, some memory controllers cannot handle all four slots running at specific speeds and will be forced to underclock the memory, which will create a huge bottleneck in your system
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 09:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Are you sure? With Socket A isn't it only 2 will slots will run dual channel? Hell I only have 3 slots anyways.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 10:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I'm talking about AMD64s, specifically the fact that they're 64 bit and can address a maximum of 4GB of memory in 4 DIMM slots

You're basically running slot A1 and A2 as dual channel, and then B1 and B2 as dual channel
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-31-2005, 02:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

i would recomend the g.skill gbgh cos their cheap (like $140) and they get up to around ddr500 wityh 2-2-2-5 and a decent amount of v.dimm most go higher than ddr500 with some going to 530 or 540
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 10:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Okay, if I get 4x512mb g.Skill TCCD ram, will it be faster and overclock better on a DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR mobo than 2x1gb w/e performance brand memory will?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 11:35 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i would go with 2*1 GB sense any kind of 2GB doesnt want to OC very good
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 05:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Well how am I supposed to overclock and play F.E.A.R then?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 06:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

buy high rated ram...?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.