good case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 01:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default good case?

is this case wort it for 225 NZD?
Thermaltake Soprano VB1400BWSA
i think it has a 400w psu but not too sure
any thoughts?
__________________

0o0 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

A link would be nice.
Thermaltake cases are usually good. And you can definitely trust thermaltake's power supplies provided you get one with enough wattage to meet your needs.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

buy a thermaltake soprano w/o a power supply and buy a seperate psu would be my suggestion
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 01:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Quote:
A link would be nice.
Thermaltake cases are usually good. And you can definitely trust thermaltake's power supplies provided you get one with enough wattage to meet your needs.
What he said. How much is that in USD?
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 02:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.00 NZD
New Zealand Dollars = 0.708968 USD
United States Dollars
1 NZD = 0.708968 USD 1 USD = 1.41050 NZD

so about $159.5 US
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default

sorry bout that....

http://www.qmb.co.nz/p.aspx?103083


http://www.thermaltake.com/xaserCase...no/sws/sws.htm

i don't know if it has a psu or not but its got 400bwsa...
0o0 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Doesnt really go into details about psu, but its thermaltake, and has tooless features, blah blah blah. Good case, should have a decent PSU I would think....not a GREAT one most likely, but decent.
Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default

it has some features but does it have any powersupply?
0o0 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

It's hard to tell. You see on the specifications section it has a 400W power supply listed for the VB1430BWS. But the number at the top of the page of the case is VB1400BWSA. So the numbers don't match up. I would contact the company and ask them whether or not it has a power supply just to make sure. And tell them to fix the model numbers on their site.

I believe it does indeed come with a 400W power supply though.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 08:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
0o0
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 48
Default

At the 'proper' thermaltake site it says the VB1430BWS has a 430watt psu and the VB1400BWS has no psu.... so wouldn't the
VB1400BWS have a 400watt psu?
And if it does have a 400w psu would it be worth 160USD?
__________________

0o0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.