A good BIOS for overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2004, 04:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default A good BIOS for overclocking

I am a relatively new overclocker. The thing is my old computer which i mess around with has a real old BIOS. I was wondering if you guys can recommend a good BIOS for overclocking????
__________________

__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Does anybody have a idea, because my BIOS is real old and i need to replace it.
__________________

__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

If there are no updates for the bios, on the motherboard manufacturer's site, then you would have to buy a newer board.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Thanks atleast that is a start.
__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 14
Default

yeah a bios usually doesnt increase oc'ed capabilities too drastically. i would suggest a new board. like a DFI or if your AMD the nf7-s v2.0 from ABIT, good board
toddrm2k3 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via Yahoo to mike11973
Default

not all mobo's can overclock....if the bois wont let you then it probrably is not capable....is it a computer you had build or that you built yourself or is it a company built computer....compaq, dell,ect.....
__________________
NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
2500+M @ (250*10)
G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@250
3-3-3-3
Saphire 9800 Pro
cpu-1.8v
ram-2.7v
chipset-1.6v

Knowledge IS power....dont be afraid to be open to it.


<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1493626296\">My aquamark score</a>

overclocking 101
mike11973 is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Right um... something needs to be pointed out here.

I get the feeling you have the impression that ANY bios can be put on ANY machine. THIS IS ABSOLUTELY NOT THE CASE. Bios are very specific to motherboards and while most DO have updates, if one version is not overclocker friendly, the others arent either.

A new motherboard is the only anwer to your question.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 01:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

The thing is that this is my messing around computer, which i do not want to spend money on. I have a ABIT SH-6, which is an ancient board, for which i have tried to find a new BIOS, but i cannot. Any advices where i can find it.

Also mike... would u mind changing your picture, becasue i think it is the same as mine
__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 08:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

lol no you change you picture, it's the same as 50 other peoples =p
Demalii is offline  
Old 02-19-2004, 09:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 116
Default

Ok now that i have downloaded the BIOS... How do i install it???

Seriously i have no idea how to do it?
Also what it this flash thing?
Kind of lost....
__________________

__________________
Walking in the dark
Meck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.