Good AM2 Mobo - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2007, 02:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yeah, and its funny...like i said the evga is the exact same board.
apokalipse turned me on to it...he has the foxconn and gets really good clocks out of it.
I'd be curious to see how the eVGA board clocks. It appears to be the same, but you can really only be 100% sure if you test it.

Although you can't get eVGA in Australia.

Anyway, yeah I have the Foxconn C51XEM2AA
I am able to run my 6000+ at 3.5GHZ with it, and run 3dmark06 (I get over 10,000 points)

This is simply the best motherboard I have owned
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 01:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I'd be curious to see how the eVGA board clocks. It appears to be the same, but you can really only be 100% sure if you test it.

Although you can't get eVGA in Australia.

Anyway, yeah I have the Foxconn C51XEM2AA
I am able to run my 6000+ at 3.5GHZ with it, and run 3dmark06 (I get over 10,000 points)

This is simply the best motherboard I have owned
i can run my 3600 at 3.15 orthos stable (thats 331 fsb woot). i have gotten it to boot at 3.32 (349 fsb heh heh) but voltage was too high for my liking. i doubt very seriously that i could stablize it at that speed, never tried, as i dont want to run it that hot anyway...guess i could try some benchmarks, maybe.
but, anyways...i really do think they are exactly the same. the evga far exceeded my performance expectations.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 02:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

also another alternative to the evga 590 is the xfx 590, but is 10$ less than the evga 590
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 09:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

I am pretty sure my motherboard can go a lot further, but my CPU is reaching its limits.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 09:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

i agree. my cpu has definitely reached its limit. i guess we'll see later this year (maybe early next lol) if these mobos will go farther, eh?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

the newer CPU's won't need as high frequencies though, their architecture will be more efficient.

Their IPC will be increased from 3 to 4, their FPU will be doubled to 128-bits wide, and they're going to have all four cores on one die sharing 2MB of L3 cache.
Coupled with a faster HyperTransport bus (doubled in bandwith), improved prefetching and caching system, and a better instruction decoding system.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i agree. my cpu has definitely reached its limit. i guess we'll see later this year (maybe early next lol) if these mobos will go farther, eh?
dats right!!!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

I believe the stock speeds of these CPU's will start at up to 2.9GHZ, which will now include the quad cores.

Forget Core 2 Duo, make way for the AMD Phenom processor.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
I believe the stock speeds of these CPU's will start at up to 2.9GHZ, which will now include the quad cores.

Forget Core 2 Duo, make way for the AMD Phenom processor.
u mean Core 2 Quad...................
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 10:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good AM2 Mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
u mean Core 2 Quad...................
That too.

Phenom will have dual and quad cores (X2 and X4, Kuma and Agena)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
choosing my new mobo raza New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-31-2007 04:24 AM
Mobo Help Jethro69 New Systems | Building and Buying 11 05-16-2007 11:46 AM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
Hehe I am not having a good week...Mobo Dingadilly Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-29-2007 02:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.