is this good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default is this good?

ok 2 questions...

would all of these parts be compatible (my main question is "will the ram work with the motherboard")

-and-

is this a good gaming computer?



http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-098&depa=1 - video card - 190

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-510&depa=1 - motherboard - 134

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...103-502&DEPA=1 - processor - 196

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...144-141&depa=1 - ram - 225x2

case - 58 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...105-113&DEPA=1

dvd burner - 54.99 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...151-054&DEPA=1

cd burner - 35.99 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...106-819&DEPA=1

hard drive - 117.19 - http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...144-153&DEPA=1
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You have a video card that is PCI-e, and a mobo with AGP. You need these to be the same. Either get an AGP version of that video card or get a mobo that supports PCI-e. Other than that it looks OK.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The ram will technically work but it will not simply plug in and run at those speeds.

You'd have to manuall adjust it to meet the speeds of PC3500


OCZ Platinum Rev2
G.Skill
PQI Turbos
Patriot XBL are all PC3200 RAM that can be OC'd in most cases to 250MHz+ and beyond. That's DDR500 compared to that stick you linked is DDR433
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

but that ram would work, just not run at ddr433?
SteveGTA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.