gonna sound crazyy but just wondering - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2006, 02:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default gonna sound crazyy but just wondering

ok so basically just wanted to know whether this is possible is there an alternative available, i saw in a mag a while bak which obviosly donthav no more wat it looked like was a car head unit in the place of a IDE Drive used as a cd rom im guessing. Wat wanted to know was wud it be possible to stick car head unit into a standard pc tower, hopefully theres an answer lol thank you
__________________

gunid147 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 02:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

thats an interesting little thing there, but what would be the purpose.. or what are you hoping it will do?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

well the idea was maybe use it as a normal cdrom but also added style with like the rest of the case mods neons n sound activated perhaps, maybe use it to power more speakers, but im guessing there must be power issues but surely these can be sorted no?
gunid147 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

if you were good with a dremal yeah im sure you could.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

no probs but how wud it connect to the mobo and so on wat config if any cud u giv me lol
gunid147 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Well, you'd need the connector and circuit diagrams for the head unit, but as it runs of +12v DC (Car Voltage) it will run in a PC quite happily, although i think the DIN Head Unit size is just slightly larger that 5 1/2" CD drve bay

Quote:
Most aftermarket radios are single DIN which have face dimensions of 50mm (2 inches) tall by 180mm (7 inches) wide.
That is from a HU website, so it is quite a bit larger than you bay, my case is only 190mm wide, so it would be a big dremel job, but get a nice wide case, and im SURE you could get it to work, and it would look lush, just a few under neons, a spoiler, and an exhaust the size of Russia, and your'e all done!

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

lmao, yea u dont need an amp most head units have the wires for atleast 50Wx4 speakers and a good ground and a 12v and ur about all set, im not sure about a ide connection but go solder or somethin lol
thats alot of wires thier
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

You wouldn't be able to hook it to your motorboard and use it as a normal cdrom, just as an audio cd / mp3 player / amplifier for speakers. Cool idea though.
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

I think your talking of one of them lcd information front panels.
__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

actually yea dremel sorted then lol get the thing powered use my existing s750 aswell but then sumtimes use my other setup of not so powerful but crisp sound with a basic setup, then perhaps move to something bigger and more pimped like http://www.caraudiocentre.co.uk/prod...?product=20856 the heat wil be huge if i use amps n etc but ive actually seen copper heat sink amps, and also teh final thing wud be too use a water cooling system going through but i think the whole idea sounds bit of a dream maybe a wet one jks, but yea lets start with the dremel and see if teh wiring can be done just got get started lol and sounds liek a hugee job tho
__________________

gunid147 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.