Going to try overclocking - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 03:44 PM   #51 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

what do i do to make suer i did everything correctly.
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:49 PM   #52 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

What did you change your FSB to? Open up your CPUZ check that everything comes up right in there. Check your temps, you want to be in the range of 30-40 idle and shouldn't get higher than 50 on full load running orthos (hopefully around 45). Are you using the stock Intel Heat sink or an after market?
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:50 PM   #53 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

im using arctic cooler 7. im gunna get cpuz right now because on everest it stil shows me running at 2.66 ghz but i changed fsb to 400 so i should be running at 3.2
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:51 PM   #54 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

where do i see my temps on orthos?
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:54 PM   #55 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

You can see your temps in everest or speedfan, I don't think in orthos.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:55 PM   #56 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

do u know why my on everest it doesnt show that im at 3.2ghz
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:58 PM   #57 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

what is orthos doing it just says go really big
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:58 PM   #58 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

and to check temperatures on everest i dont see the sensors option anywehre under motherboard
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:02 PM   #59 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

on cpuz still only shows me at 2.66
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 04:04 PM   #60 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Which section are you looking under. In the left column, either under the motherboard or cpu there should be something that says overclocking, click that, then find the cpu in the right side. It should say the original speed then what it is over clocked to. If its still 2.66 in everest and CPUZ, got back into your the BIOS and check the settings (make sure you did save and exit right).

Again I don't have the program in front of me right now cause I'm not at my pc, but just go down the tabs on the left wide (expand the listing) and you'll find the sensor and overclock. Its in one of the top ones.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.