Going to try overclocking - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 02:51 PM   #31 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Yes, you should see the Current FBS, the multipler, whether you want to enable/disable the manual settings for this. Obviously you'll want to set it to enable. At the bottom you'll see stuff about the voltages.

I'm not actually at my computer ATM so I can't check to see the exact screen (i'm trying to do it from memory).
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:51 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

ok got voltage changed now what do i need to change to manual so that i can change memory frequency
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:52 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

cpu frequency is only at 200 thought it was supposed to be at something else?
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:54 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by cntstopthecrooks View Post
cpu frequency is only at 200 thought it was supposed to be at something else?
It should be at 333 with an 8 multiplier.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:54 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

its not letting me get to dram frequency to lower it.
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:55 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

yea it only shows 200 and it is at an 8 multiplier. should i still raise it all the way to 400..
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:56 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

what do i change so i can get to the d ram frequency option
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 02:59 PM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

i got everything else only think is the ram frequency cant get to it.
cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:01 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by cntstopthecrooks View Post
what do i change so i can get to the d ram frequency option
You won't be able to change the dram frequency directly. You can change the ram multiplier. Don't worry about the ram for now. I would try setting your FSB to 333 and saving and exiting your computer and start it up, check whats coming up in CPUZ (not sure if it was mentioned but this is a great program for bringing up your computers stats).

Actually before you do that. Start your computer normally and download and open CPUZ and see what reading you get. You will be able to check you CPU frequ, FSB voltage, along with your ram from here.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 03:06 PM   #40 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

k thanks alot.. i noticed it changed to 333 but gunna go download cpuz then get back to it
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.