Going to try overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2007, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Going to try overclocking

Ok i've never overclocked before and i want to try it.
I have the e6750 2 gigs crucial ballistiv ram 320 gig seagatebarracuda, 8800 gts 320 mb, 520w hx corsair, coolermaster centurion case, gigabyte g35 or w.e motherboard.

I've never been in bios before and dont know how to do anything in there should i just buy software to do it? and if so which one?

thanks.
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 105
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

oops forgot the most important thing i have the artic cooler 7
__________________

cntstopthecrooks is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Do you mean the P35-DS3R? First of all, you don't really need any software in order to overclock. All you really need to do is remember this important formula :

FSB x multiplier = speed
FSB = Front Side Bus

So if the FSB is at 288 and your multiplier is at 9 then that equals to 2.592 which is rounded to 2.6GHz. That's your stock speed right now on the E6750 you have.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Well you go in the BIOS, and to the Frequency settings area. Then you increase the FSB speed in small increments. Keep increasing it until the temperature gets too high (60+) If the CPU becomes unstable, then try increasing the Voltage again, until it is stable. You cannot increase the multiplier in that processor, so the only way to OC is via raising the FSB. I wouldn’t suggest OCing from inside the OS. It may seem easier and less daunting, but it can be very unstable and less effective than BIOS OCing.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Yeah, just like they said go to "Motherboard Intelligent Tweaker M.I.T." in your BIOS, and slowly increase the FSB, and stress testing with orthos every once in a while. And set the voltage to the normal voltage...the normal voltage is right below the voltage control. If you leave the voltage set to auto, it'll tend to overvolt. After you set it, just leave the voltage alone until you CPU becomes unstable.

Don't use the gigabyte temp/overclocking utility to overclock. Like they said, it's better to just do it in the BIOS. Plus that utility limits you to a 20% overclock, and after that you have to do it in the BIOS anyway.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-07-2007, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Also press "CTRL F1" in the bios home to access some extra memory features. You can access CPU/memory settings in the M.I.T. area.

You can change your GPU speed/memory from the a software that you installed for your GPU.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 05:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Hi.
I hope you don't mind if I use this thread to ask a question. What is the gain if I only OC the CPU and leave the memory on stock values? Will I notice substantial gain just OCing the CPU?
Another question, how do you see if the system is stable after increasing the FSB speed? Do you enter Windows and run a application that loads the CPU and see if it crashes? Or there is a more easier procedure?

Thank you for your help.
farinha is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

You will notice a difference if you use applications that need the difference. Such as 3D rendering, mpeg4 encoding, uhhh you get the point. Also in benchmark results, but it wont make your emails go faster. As for stability you have it on the nose. There is an application that is designed to stress the cpu, and memory, to check the stability. It is called Orthos, I believe on dual core processors you need to run two instances of orthos and specify which core they need to be run on, four for a quad core. If I'm wrong someone will correct me.
__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 10:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
So if the FSB is at 288 and your multiplier is at 9 then that equals to 2.592 which is rounded to 2.6GHz. That's your stock speed right now on the E6750 you have.
I believe the e6750 is stock 333x8. Same end result but the multiplier for the non extreme editions don't go above 8.
__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: Going to try overclocking

Thank you for your feedback QuaziBee.
So, if I use the PC mainly to navigate on web, torrents and to see movies the CPU OC will not give me much gain, but if I OC the memories I should notice better gain.
One final question, considering only the memories performance, I will get a better OC on memories if I only OC the memories, or I will get the same performance as if I OC the memories and CPU.

Thank you for your help.

PS: Sorry if I haven't explained myself properly but I'm from Portugal and sometimes it's difficult to me to explain myself.
__________________

farinha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Overclocking my new AM2 6000+ Lord Lihp Overclocking and Modding 16 08-18-2007 10:37 AM
ASUS Announces Hardware Based Real-time Overclocking Device Osiris Overclocking and Modding 2 07-06-2007 11:44 AM
Shutdown problem when overclocking Zatio89 Overclocking and Modding 6 05-20-2007 09:50 PM
I want to know about Overclocking for New Computer bbcrew Overclocking and Modding 3 05-10-2007 12:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.