Going past 3.6ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2008, 05:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Phoenix219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 89
Default Going past 3.6ghz

I've OC'd my q6600 to 3.6ghz (400fsbx9, 1.425v) and I've been extremely pleased with the results. I've tried to OC further but I can't quite get the right cpu frequency/memory frequency combo. I know I have the headroom to go further than 3.6 because I haven't hit the max 1.5v and my temps right now are 37 idle and 50 load, and thats with the cpu fan speed at just 50%. Whenever I try to go further, the memory frequency decreases from my OC'd 900mhz and the system becomes very unstable. I've tried upping voltages, decreasing timings, etc. but I can't find the right configuration. Any help, tips, or experiences would be awesome.
__________________

__________________
Q6600@3.6
EVGA 780i Motherboard
2gb OCZ Reaper 900mhz 4-4-4-12
EVGA 8800gts 512mb 800/1080
2x Western Digital 250gb SATAII Raid0
Antec 850w PSU
Antec 900 Case
3DMark06 - 15544
Phoenix219 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 06:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

you needa start playing w/ 1.2ht, northbridge, southbridge, and cpu vtt voltages
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

Holy 50C at load. Can i ask what your cooling set-up is. I have the tuniq tower and the antec 900 and i get 66C load and around 40C idle.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

I would suggest that it's the Reapers. I had OCZ Platinum 800s before and was clocking better than these Reapers I have now. For some reason they don't like to overclock.

My only suggestion would be to loosen your timings. You are going to have to probably run them at at least 6-6-6-16 to get more Mhz out of them. Don't put your DRAM voltage above 2.35v either or you will void the warranty on them.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

lol... take my advice, if you want higher clocks, tighter memory timings ain't gonna do it.... you just need to start playing w/ more options
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Phoenix219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 89
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
Holy 50C at load. Can i ask what your cooling set-up is. I have the tuniq tower and the antec 900 and i get 66C load and around 40C idle.
I have a ZEROtherm BTF90 heatsink in an Antec 900. The BTF90 is massive, all copper with tons of fins. I'm extremely happy with it. The only possible downside is you kinda have something that looks like a butterfly in your case, but I don't mind. Performance comes first.
__________________
Q6600@3.6
EVGA 780i Motherboard
2gb OCZ Reaper 900mhz 4-4-4-12
EVGA 8800gts 512mb 800/1080
2x Western Digital 250gb SATAII Raid0
Antec 850w PSU
Antec 900 Case
3DMark06 - 15544
Phoenix219 is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenix219 View Post
I have a ZEROtherm BTF90 heatsink in an Antec 900. The BTF90 is massive, all copper with tons of fins. I'm extremely happy with it. The only possible downside is you kinda have something that looks like a butterfly in your case, but I don't mind. Performance comes first.
Does it have colored spots on top? ()
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Going past 3.6ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
Does it have colored spots on top? ()
Did it start as a cacoon? Lol.

I'm jealous of your temps
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new CPU do I need Thermal Past? AMD6415 System Upgrades 7 12-25-2007 10:37 AM
Getting past copy protected DVDs? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 6 12-22-2007 10:04 PM
I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 38 08-27-2007 04:51 PM
torrents cant get past 2kb/s suicide007 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 05-30-2007 11:07 PM
Can't get past 2.5Ghz on C2D Nechen Overclocking and Modding 5 04-11-2007 05:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.