=) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2008, 06:52 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

I get 17s on my E6300 @ 3.2ghz
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post



well what i meant to say is, 800/667/333/ yadda yadda is only going to lessen it



so, the memory divider at 800mhz is cpu/8 according to cpuz, and unless i can get my core clock above 3.3ghz, i wont be able to get my ram any higher, because the FSB doesnt make a difference in the ram speed, its the over-all core speed that makes the difference for me


this is a foxconn a7vmx-k, (i've heard bad stuff from a few of u guys, but im telling u this thing is rock solid, the ONLY thing i cant figure out is the ram, but i wouldnt be suprised if its hidden away in here somewhere and i just havent found it yet)

..
you have to change the cpu multiplier as well, then your ram divider is going to change. its not neccessarily true that dropping the ram speed to 667 (depending on multi...it may drop it to cpu/6 or 7) will lower the overall speed. you have to excuse me, it has been awhile since i overclocked an AMD. monkey around with
cpu multi and ram speed setting and see what happens. i assure you that the ram can be run higher than you have it running currently. i was running my ddr2 800 at ~530 mhz with a 3.3ghz clock. i THINK i was using a 13 multi and 255 external clock speed (13 x 255 = 3.315), with ram set at either 667 or 533.
the clock speed does make a difference, it just depends on what your ram speed is set at and what cpu multiplier you are using.
try running a lower multi and a higher external clock, which "should" give better results in SPi anyway.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Preacher View Post
I get 17s on my E6300 @ 3.2ghz

and this is relevant to the topic why?? i got 9.7 with my e8500 at 4.7!! LOL

anyway.... when it says ddr 800 and 667 and what not, that is actually one of the dividers, i think 667 or 800 may be 1:1 not too sure which one.. i don't quiet remember how am2's work out

whatever you have it set to now, open up cpu-z and go to the memory tab and it will tell you how fast your ram is running
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

correctamundo.
it could be with 667 or 800 or 533 or 400, depending on your cpu multi.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 04:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

Finally got my chip to 3.20ghz. Now for some Super Pi, I m going to see if I have better luck then you. My ram is @266mhz/533mhz limit, operating at 321/642mhz timings are 4-4-4-12-16.

Got 1,174 CPU mark in Passmark Wonder if Super Pi will give me anything under 30 seconds.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-16-2008, 04:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: =) Going for 27, you said i couldnt do it. tsk tsk tsk

You know what Nagasama, your absolutely right i didnt think of that.


Dropping the Multi and Raising the multi changes the divider.

(i know this ram will go higher, i still havent hit any issues with it, i had it to 450mhz and windows loaded fine, everything worked perfectly, its just the CPU core couldnt handle the speed)


i'll try messing around with ram speeds.

I think 800DDR2 overclock to 900DDR2 might give me a few miliseconds.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.