Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2007, 02:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

I don't know what it is but this motherboard refuses to overclock even a tiny bit. I had the same exact problem until I switched to a XFX 6800GS because I heard the board had some problems overclocking with different video cards. I've been able to run my e6300 2.8GHZ 24/7 afterwards.

Because of the great value of this board I recommended it to 2 of my friends and built them computers, I promised that they could hit 2.8 just like I did.

I did everything I was suppose to do, I upgraded their bios to the latest one, set everything the same as my machine, and their fsb won't even raise 10mhz without resetting. It refuses to even try to boot with a different fsb. It's like every single time I save the setting, it just turns off any tweak to the FSB!

This puts me in a horrible situation because each of these builds were over a thousand dollars, and my friends are putting the blame on me that their computers aren't as fast as mine(even though its pretty fast already).

The cards they each have are XFX 7900GT and XFX 7900GS. Is there ANY way I can get their boards to overclock. I've been thinking about just unplugging the 6800GS on my computer bringing it over to their house and overclocking with that card in, and plugging their card back in after I'm done. But I'm not sure how effective that would be.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

My board refused to OC just like the situation above. I realized the problem was with the RAM:FSB ratio. I couldn't get it to go to a 1:1 ratio in the BIOS, so I eventually just tried using the Easy Tune program, and it set it to a 1:1 ratio and then I could overclock. There's not actually an option that lets to change it to a 1:1, but when you start raising the FSB, you'll notice the frequency is probably in the 600's or 800's. You'll want to have your FSB at 266 and your Frequency at 533, then you're in a 1:1 ratio. It might ask you to restart, do so, and you're good to go.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

But my ram goes up to 800MHZ.

I currently just run 2x memory multiplier. And then I just set the FSB at 400MHZ and the ram at 800MHZ and I have a 2.8GHZ oc. Works fine and is completely stable on this rig. Won't work at all in any of my friend's nor does any oc work.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

Gigabyte motherboards ARE NOT MEANT FOR OVERCLOCKING.

I'm currently trying to get a DFI so I can get rid of this horrid piece of shod.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 12:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

Thats weird i'm at 3.0ghz with my ds3 motherboard. but my ratio is 1:1.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 04-15-2007, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 200
Send a message via MSN to wongb18c
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

You know, I have the same problem with mine DS3, up the FSB by like 10Mhz and I won't be able to boot. Reading around, Gigabyte boards also have a cold boot problem and retaining OC's...

If I knew this earlier, I would of bought a gd ASUS.
__________________
(\'.\') Q(\'\'Q) (\'.\'(O=(\'\'Q) (*.*) t(\"t )
wongb18c is offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Gigabyte DS3 ****ing me off

my fsb is 464 with hitting like 15 keys and it works fine

yet again I do have the 2nd gen of the gigabyte ds3
__________________

TravisaKaBiggie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte DS3 ThirdLeft152 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-10-2007 08:44 PM
Yahoo to offer unlimited Email Storage Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 03-29-2007 12:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.