Getting up than 3.6Ghz :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2009, 05:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default

ok mates, thanks, ill read everything Antec-User posted in the link, and post my results soon

hello i have a phenom II BE and motherboard Asus M3A78, iam getting some issues overclocking it above of 3.6Ghz, iam using 8gb ram corsair 800, but from what iam reading memory is very important thing at overclocking, then i thought, would be a big deal for me change my memories for 2x2gb corsair dominator 1066Mhz?

and even if itsnot important to get above 3.6..would it even be a deal to have a faster system?
__________________

nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Getting best ddr2 to overclock

Welcome to the forums! I have gotten some corsair 800 ram to overclock 1066 before. Are you overclocking your ram as well, or are you leaving it at stock speeds?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

Merged these together since they deal with the same issue.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 06:16 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Getting best ddr2 to overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Falcon 921 View Post
Welcome to the forums! I have gotten some corsair 800 ram to overclock 1066 before. Are you overclocking your ram as well, or are you leaving it at stock speeds?
when i overclock my 800 ram, i get this at 960
nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

Have you tried downclocking your RAM at all to get higher CPU clocks? When you're pushing the FSB higher, it helps.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

no i didnot, ill try , then ill down my memory to 333, and overclock pc to 3.7 by increasing the fsb. maybe it works, but how about memory timming? do i leave how it is 5-5-5-13 or set it to auto? and voltage of memory?
nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

I would set it at auto to start with, and don't set it all the way down to 333. I start at 667, then go down to 533 if I have to. You only really need to do this when you're upping the FSB though, because when you do that it automatically overclocks the memory as well.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

well when i said 333, was 667 for real hehe, then yes. ill down ram to 667 and increase the fsb
__________________

nino_ca is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x38 formula + q6600 + zalman 9500 3.6GHz achievable AP4LIFETN Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 08-19-2008 09:48 PM
Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600 BonKerz Overclocking and Modding 22 06-30-2008 06:35 PM
Going past 3.6ghz Phoenix219 Overclocking and Modding 7 01-30-2008 12:38 AM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 38 08-27-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.