Getting up than 3.6Ghz :) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2009, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

hello all.

i have a phenom II 940, my motherboard is a Asus M3A78, 8gb memory corsair xms2 800.
watercooler thermaltake with 2 radiators and a HD3850.

i made a overclock on this and got 3.6 vcore at 1.5 (cos 1.45 is wasnot stable)with memory at 960 timming at 5-5-5-13.
i didnot touch in NB voltage and PCI rate

i tried to up a bit more the clock, but i get blue screen of death always, .

my power supply is a 600W real

iam doing something wrong? what should i do to this work highter than 3.6?
__________________

nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

what are your load temps @ 3.6

did you test to make sure your ram is stable @ 960 with those timings
you could also try to remove 4gigs of the ram.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

well load temps do not pass of 49C, and i didnot try to use 4gb of ram, but i tryed 3,7 with memories at 800 and had same issue

and yes, it is stable at 3.6 with ram at 960
nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

well, seems you and antec-user have the same problem, perhaps he will come in here and share his work.

i hit the wall @ 3.75 with my phenom on air.

did you try overclocking with just the multiplier yet? say 200x18.5, 200x 19, 200x19.5, 200x20?
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 07-04-2009, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

ye, thats what i said, i tried 3.7 with memory at 800 and got same issue
nino_ca is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

Ahhehm..
4.0g Help (PII 940) - Overclockers Forums

A thread I started on the OC forums.. I can't get it to boot a 3.8g, no mater what I did. 3.7g for me runs fine, but it's not stable for long periods. Did you up your CPU/NB Mult and Voltage? Find the HT link sweet spot? -800mhz for me. When did you buy your CPU? I got mine early this year when it came out, I'm hoping the production dates would help work the bugs out.

What's your Vcore on the 3.5? CPUZ Screenshot? You can do the 3.5g on just the multiplier.. Check the last couple pages of the AMD OC thread.. I put some stuff in there..

1- Run the bear minimum RAM 2 or 4 gigs, and drop the freq down to 800 or 600 (Depending on your FSB)
2- What are your load temps?
3- My ram timings helped very little, I tried 4-4-4-12, 5-5-5-15 and 5-5-5-16, 15 seems to run fine.
4- lock your ram voltage at the recommended voltage on the stick
5- NB Volt @ 1.20 or 1.30
6- HT Volt @ 1.30 (1.20??, I forgot)
7- a 64b OS doesn't help clocks at all. 32b is better for OCing, less strain on the processor and less info it has to deal with.
8- Phenoms do not like heat.

Since the HT link and the NB are directly connected to the processing unit, if you just up the CPU cycles, it will basically bottleneck when information/cycles get to each of those two sections, so you have to speed those up as well..

Here's a thread that I found VERY helpful.
Dolk's Guide to the Phenom II - Overclockers Forums
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 07:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
did you try overclocking with just the multiplier yet? say 200x18.5, 200x 19, 200x19.5, 200x20?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nino_ca View Post
ye, thats what i said, i tried 3.7 with memory at 800 and got same issue
Actually, you mentioned nothing about only using your multiplier. So don't pretend you did.

Have you tried lowering your multiplier and going for higher FSB? If so, what were your results?

Also, it's always good to find your board's FSB max.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 12:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

^ It's an Athlon, IIRC, it's got a locked multiplier.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 12:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

It's an x4 940?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 01:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Getting up than 3.6Ghz :)

^ oh.. pffbff... My bad.. Got this mixed up with the other thread, Athlon x2 60000.. My bad... LOL!
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
x38 formula + q6600 + zalman 9500 3.6GHz achievable AP4LIFETN Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 08-19-2008 09:48 PM
Having trouble hitting 3.6Ghz with Q6600 BonKerz Overclocking and Modding 22 06-30-2008 06:35 PM
Going past 3.6ghz Phoenix219 Overclocking and Modding 7 01-30-2008 12:38 AM
My Q6600 G0 at 3.6Ghz Temps a bit low? Poemaster Overclocking and Modding 24 12-29-2007 07:56 PM
I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 38 08-27-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.