Getting the right speed out of my processor in new system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default Getting the right speed out of my processor in new system

So I just got a new Shuttle SN41G2. I threw an AMD Athlon XP Mobile 2400+ and a stick of Mushkin 512MB PC3200 RAM. When I first booted the computer I only got 800 mhz listed on the bootup screen, how do I go about getting the listed Ghz of like 1.83??
__________________

__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

2400+ doesn't mean it runs at 2.4 G, it means it runs the same speed or faster as an intel at 2.4
AMD's have better architecture
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
2400+ doesn't mean it runs at 2.4 G, it means it runs the same speed or faster as an intel at 2.4
AMD's have better architecture
That has nothing to do with his problem. He never said it should run at 2.4GHz, it's running at 800MHz instead of 1.8GHz like it should be.

Sprt, change the CPU FSB from 100 to 166, that should fix your problem (in the BIOS)
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

wow! these replies were fast! thanks so much for you guys' help! will attempt to set up the FSB tomorrow..
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well try to overclock it as well while you are at it.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

how would I go about overclocking it??? never done this before...
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Read this
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=22031

Just raise the FSB slightly in the BIOS. But since you don't know what it is I wouldn't reccomend it until you know what you're doing.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 05:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

He has a mobile...he'd be better of keeping the FSB the same and raising the multiplier for higher clock speed. That way he's OC'ing just the CPU and can learn to stabelize that instead of OC'ing the RAM and boards chipset as well
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.