Getting ready to overclock - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2007, 02:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Alright, i took a gander here , and supposedly the vga or your ram is holding you back from overclocking. Although it looks like the nvidia cards are the ones doing it, so that might not be your problem, since you have a radeon. But try switching from dvi to vga if you can to see if that helps.

Also try only using one stick of ram. After ocing, put the other stick back in. Those were the two things that stuck out the most when looking at your reseting overclock problem.

And good luck on the EOC review
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 07:41 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Ok, i pushed it to 2.4 with 1.41 vcore and it loaded the boot screen saying that the cpu was at 2.4. But it said tesitng memory, and waited a second or two, then rebooted back at 1.86. So Im going to take your suggestions on what to do with the memory, and go from there. I tried upping the timings, although im not sure which settings those were, to 5-5-5-12 and then 5-5-5-14, but both of them automatically booted me at 1.86. I wish i knew someone with more experience, Lol, what part of NC you live in darktop?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:17 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You shouldn't have to loosen up the timings with 342 fsb, when the ram is rated for ddr2 800 4-4-4-12. And the memory testing thing sounds like that overclock and memory problem on the thread i posted earlier. Supposedly you should be able to take out one of the sticks(so your not using dual channel anymore) and overclock then. Afterwards, you should be able to put the other stick back in, and the overclock shouldn't change.

I live in Garner outside of Raleigh
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:26 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Ok, ill try with one stick. I don't understand how that will work though, and will it automatically go back to dual channel when i replace the second stick?
And i live in concord, outside of Charlotte.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 05:38 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Supposedly....i havn't used a ds3 myself, but thats what they're saying on the ds3 help thread. They said if that doesn't work, then you need to get a different set of memory .

Cool, i was born in Charlotte but i only lived there for 3 years.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 06:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

anyone here use Corsair 1GB ddr2 memory (ddr2 675 (just 667 >_>)) i wana know the max volts, i think its what is holding me back on my OC.
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:39 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I think it is rated for 2.0v. Stock is 1.8v

heres corsair's product review
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:47 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

well i can run it at 2.2 fine, but some techie (another forum) told me thats the max i should go, but i have a fan cooling the lower part of it, and its at full speed. i will run my computer with it at 2.2 v and then shut it off, open case right away, and feel it, it's not that hot. now my NB on +.3 Volts is another story
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I don't think thats the most effective way to check your ram temps. Its corsair ram so it can probably handle 2.2v but i wouldn't go any higher. What frequency and timings are you running it at for it to take 2.2v?

And spartan, did taking out one of the memory sticks help?
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:59 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

I haven't tried that yet. I tried with my usb mouse out(since i realized my first overclock was without my mouse, but the others had it in) and not only would it not boot a 2.4, but it almost wouldn't boot at all. I had to try a few times, but it kinda freaked me out. I'd rather try without taking my RAM out, but if i cna't find any other way thats what i will do. It overclocked to 2.4 fine the first time, but i don't know why it wont do it anymore.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.