Getting ready to overclock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 05:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Thanks, I don't know why it was failing to boot at 2.8, and then it wouldn't boot at 2.4 either. So right now im back at 1.86. I'll proably push it up to 2.4 later today. Im a little skidish at the momment because when it wouldn't load it would turn on and attempt to, but then fail, and it would do that until i cut the power. And after the money i put into this thing(it's not easy to come up with 1300 dollars at 16), and the troubles of frying the thing the first time i put it together, I don't want to take any unecessary chances.
Oh and BTW, FullMetal Alchemist rules.
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

You will not hurt anything unless you gave the cpu 1.7v or something (not sure if it even goes up that high), but stuff like upping the fsb is easily redone with a bios reset. So its not that bad to try to up the fsb to 400mhz if you wanted, but the voltage is what you need to me wary of as thats the actual setting that makes the cpu run hotter (along with everything else like ram, nb, sb, etc.).

edit: the trying to boot over and over again is an interesting problem though. Have you updated to the latest bios and is everything plugged in correctly and secure?

edit edit: actually...its supposed to do that if its not getting enough power. You should still be able to get into the bios unless you gave the cpu at like 1.2v for 400x7 or something, but then it should just cut off completely with that kind of setting.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

I've been trying to change it back to 2.4, and it's not saving my settings. I don't know why, but every time i change the frequency it switches back when i boot it up. Should i have to set the vcore beyond the stock settings for 2.4?
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

it should stay as 2.4ghz....are you sure your pressing the key for "exit and save settings?" Myn is f10....yours might be different.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Yeah mine is f10 too, and im pressing it. I also tried going to the main screen and selecting exit and save to CMOS, but it wouldn't save it.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

If core 2 duos are the best then why overclock>?
AmdFanboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

That is a good point, i don't really NEED to overclock, but it would be nice to get more for my money, plus theres bragging points
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

OK...write down what you changed and reset the bios and then try to change it back and save again. If that doesn't do it, check and make sure the cmos battery is seated properly and that the jumpers are in the correct position.

Actually try the second thing first

When you get that e6300 overclocked, your going to love it. So hang in there.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

OK, the battery and jumpers should be fine, seeing as i haven't touched them. I'll try and reset BIOS, but i have an EOC review due tommorow that i really should get working on
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:09 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

hmm, i have a ds3 too, but no c2d. I suceeded by upping the timings on the RAM (press CTRL+F1) in the main menu in bios, then go the M.I.T. (dur) and all those settings will be there. I upped the NB a few and the MCH +.1 and the vcore and i got some good 4ghz on this 3 ghz p4. It's a mighty fine board, neck in neck with the asus in my opinion. good luck man.
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.