Getting ready to overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default Getting ready to overclock

Im getting ready to overclock my e6300. Im going to try and go for 2.4 ghz today and then do some stress testing. Do you think i'll need to raise the vcore any? Im not sure what my vcore is at the momment, im getting comflicting readings from this speedfan program One says 1.31 the other says 1.86. Which one is stock for an e6300? maybe it means ghz for # 2. But it looks like my load temps are 48 c. That gives me 12 degree's of head room. Any suggestions before i overclock?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Anyone?
__________________

__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

You'll be able to keep stock vcore most likely for a 2.4 ghz clock. And I believe the stock voltage (According to bios) is 1.325
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Ok thanks, im starting now.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Hey whats the button in bios to unock the hidden settings? I thought it was backspace.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Ok i went into bios and changes the host cpu frequency to 343 (which should give me 2.4) but nothing is registering the change. I saved when i exited bios, where did i go wrong? Im going back into bios right now. Bios setting say that my cpu host frequency is 343, and my multiplyer is 7. SO i why are cpu z and dxdiag saying differently? Now it has the fsb right, but it says the multiplyer is 6. Lemme go back in again.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

OK i double checked and i am at 343x7. On boot it recognizes my cpu as that and that it's at 2.401 ghz, but cpu-z can't make up it's mind. It says it's at a multiplyer or 6 for a few seconds then for just a second it says seven then goes right back to 6. So which one do i believe? And dxdiag says im still at 1.86. And somehow my vcore is 1.4. Temps are averaging out to 55c under full load ATM,when do i call it? Im thinking it i get over 60 im gonna go into bios and lower the vcore. 1.4 should be plenny enough to run higher frequencies later on right?
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

from what i have read i think that 1.4v won't get you much higher.
you might ask tri eclipse or lord anthrax, they know more about overclocking c2d than myself.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 12:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Yeah, i tried pushing it to 2.8, and it wouldn't boot. And now it wont boot at 2.4. Im gonna leave it alone for a while and try later, but i probobly wont go any higher than 2.4.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I think you have the cpu tm function enabled (isn't that the thing that lowers the cpu speed if nothing is using it that much? someone check me up on that pls). I disabled everything in my cpu configuration except vanderpool technology.

Look here to get a better understanding of what im talking about with the cpu configuration.

Ive got my e6600 at 1.375v (in bios) for 3.4ghz. I needed 1.45v for 3.6ghz. I think the ds3 doesn't give as much power as the p5b-deluxe does though. Like in windows, you will get the actual vcore the cpu is using and i think the p5b-deluxe has a higher actual vcore then the ds3. So you may need to give more vcore in the bios then me.

Like i said in the other thread, i try to keep my temps under or at 60*c, but i did have load temps of 63-65*c with 3.6ghz which was still acceptable. You will rarely (if not ever) use your cpu as much as orthos does.

And you don't need to use the other thread anymore. Ill help you out in this one and im sure trieclipse will find this thread eventually too, if he's still helping you.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.