Getting errors and unstability after raising voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2006, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Getting errors and unstability after raising voltage?

Right now, I have my CPU from the stock 2400 MHz to 2525 MHz and this is as far as I can go to be stable. I had it up to 2580 MHz but it rebooted during a benchmark test, so I raised the voltage from 1.5v to 1.525v. Now, when I boot Windows, it's very slow and a message comes up telling me "Windows has just recovered from a serious error". What's the deal? Is it because I have a crappy power supply? Does it have anything to do with the RAM voltage?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

If you arent overclocking the ram, then you dont have to mess around with the ram voltages. But you want to make sure that you have the ram speed locked. If you change the fsb, its tied into the ram, and could effect that.

As for the window message, you some times recieve that when your pc locks up or crashes. Try another rebot and see how windows is running. If windows boots up fine, then try another run at your benchmark test. Other than that, you might want to try to back down your over clock, and go back to the orginal voltages.

Overclocking is alot of trial and error. You have to increase the number little by little, if you do it by too much, you might damage hardware.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 12:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

make sure to use a divider on your memory if it is something that will not overclock well. if you do OC and it is unstable then tweak voltage and ram timings
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I'm betting either RAM can't overclock worth crap or your PSU is skimping some....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

The RAM and CPU are overclocking together. How do I set up a divider?

BTW, the RAM is G.Skill value RAM, so it probably doesn't OC well.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

in your BIOS there should be a setting for DRAM or RAM that looks like 1:1, 5:4, etc. or 200mhz, 166mhz, 133mhz, etc. Read the OC sticky for specifics on how this works. When your RAM can't OC (which it probably can't very much) you need to do this or it will severely limit your entire OC.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

I changed the multiplier from 12 to 11 and set the HTT to 235, bringing me to 2.6 GHz. Also my BIOS doesn't have a ratio to set for the RAM, just an indexing. So instead of 200 MHz, I set it to 166. Now my RAM is at 185 MHz. With stock voltage it did fine until it got to the power supply test on S&M, then it rebooted. I turned the voltage up from 1.5 to 1.525 and it actually passed.

Now, lets see if I can get the HTT up some more to at least bring the RAM back to the stock 200 MHz.

BTW, my BIOS won't allow me to adjust RAM timings.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

provided your cpu can handle it, you can get your mem back up to 200mhz without needing to adjust timings. you did what you needed to do. im sure you can squeeze another 20mhz out of the proc.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

I am at 2.6 GHz with the CPU. Seems stable and fast so far, haven't done a full test yet though. The RAM is at 195 MHz, so I'm almost back to 200 MHz. I tried taking it to 200 by raising the HTT another 5 MHz but I got the same slow loading and the "Windows has recovered from a serious error" message. Raising the RAMs voltage to 2.7v didn't help the problem.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Blah now it's failing when it tests the video.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.