Generic RAM Frustrations - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default Generic RAM Frustrations

How much of a difference does generic vs. namebrand memory make? I (regretingly) was sold on some generic memory by one sales rep. The next day I call back and another sales rep tells me that having namebrand memory makes all the OCing difference in the world.

Right now I have some generic (Melco I think) PC3200 RAM. My OCing has plateued at 2.45Ghz on my Venice 3200+. CPU-z says my memory is OCed @ 204.2Mhz. My divider is at 166 Mhz. Chaning the divider to 133Mhz does not affect Prime95's outcome, nor does increasing voltage to my RAM at 133Mhz or 166Mhz.

Could generic RAM be the cause of my frustration? If it is my mobo or PSU or CPU instead, the question still remains.. does namebrand memory make all the difference in the world for OCing?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Only good ram will overclock, but you can get cheap ram to overclock by using memory dividers.

However if your changing the divider and and theirs' no difference your CPU is probolly maxing out at whatever voltage your using.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

I think you CPU has hit a wall if the change in the divider doesnt help. Try raising the Vcore and lowering the divider to 133.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

k first i agree with the previouse 2 posts. it would seem that it is not ur ram that is holding u back but either ur mobo or cpu, the first question is what vcore of u useing beacause if u have not changed it that is a very nice overclock so try raising the vcore and see what that does. if you have already raised the vcore and that does nothing then u have either hit a wall with your cpu or your motherboard has maxed out. the easiest way to check i think would be to see if by reducing the multi to 5X (yea i know thats really low) it allowes you to raise the fsb higher and remain stable. if you can successfuly do this then ur cpu is the one that is maxing out and if u can't then ur mobo is holding u back
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Shorty-

Okay so I tried what you said... here was the problem:

In order to reach 2.45Ghz by changing the multiplier to x5, I had to change the overclock to 290 Mhz to reach a total value of 490Mhz (490x5=2450) and change my HT to x2 so that I don't go over 1000 (490x2<1000). Only problem was the highest I can get my overclock to was 255Mhz, which would only give me 455 total, which equals total clock speed of 2275 or 2.2Ghz, a far cry from the original 2.45Ghz I am at now. So, what other suggestions do you have? Maybe changing my multiplier to x6 and adjust the other calculations accordingly? Would that work?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 03:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

srry i wasn't really very clear. it doesn't really matter whether your cpu is running at 1ghz or 2.45 for that test beacause all im wondering is whether the motherboard can go up in fsb. so first to get your cpu to 2.45 with a 10X multi u had a 245mhz total value im wondering if your motherboard can go beyond this 245mhz or if the problem is that your motherboard is holding you back as if you lucked out your motherboard might not be able to cope with total fsb past 245mhz so it doesn't matter whether what the cpu is doing. for instance my motherboard can't cope with fsb past 312mhz but that doesn't matter beacause my cpu can only go up to 280X10
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 04:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Generic RAM Frustrations

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
How much of a difference does generic vs. namebrand memory make? I (regretingly) was sold on some generic memory by one sales rep.
Comes down to the Ram Chipset there. Like it is some think like RAMOS chip, then forget about it.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.