General overclocking question (ram) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2009, 02:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default General overclocking question (ram)

So, I'm getting an E5200 here pretty soon and I've been reading up on overclocking. The gist seems to be finding the right FSB/Mult. combo to get the desired clock speed, while at the same time reducing the vcore voltage so that the system produces as little heat as possible to maintain stability. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

Anyway, my question comes from the ram part of things...this seems to be where things get more complicated. I don't really want to mess with anything, I just want to keep my ram at at 1:1 ratio...my question is - is this the default setting on the mobo, or do I have to configure them to be 1:1?

If this will help anyone, this is the mobo/ram I will be getting:
Gigabyte Ud3r p45
Corsair 2x2gb

Thanks guys!
__________________

kershner is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kershner View Post
So, I'm getting an E5200 here pretty soon and I've been reading up on overclocking. The gist seems to be finding the right FSB/Mult. combo to get the desired clock speed, while at the same time reducing the vcore voltage so that the system produces as little heat as possible to maintain stability. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

Anyway, my question comes from the ram part of things...this seems to be where things get more complicated. I don't really want to mess with anything, I just want to keep my ram at at 1:1 ratio...my question is - is this the default setting on the mobo, or do I have to configure them to be 1:1?

If this will help anyone, this is the mobo/ram I will be getting:
Gigabyte Ud3r p45
Corsair 2x2gb

Thanks guys!
As for the bolded part, no when you overclock you have to increase vcore to stabilize the higher clock speeds. If you decrease it will cause instability and crash your system or possibly not even post.

As for the ram, since you dont have high grade ram or fast DDR2 you wont be able to keep your ram at a 1:1 ratio if you plan on hitting a high cpu speed. For instance 1:1 ratio on my E8400 and G.Skill DDR2 800 is 3.8ghz (cpu) and 1013 (ram). Thats a pretty high OC on my ram but im also pushing the volts as well.

Since your new at overclocking i suggest not really worrying about ram/cpu ratio and just play with a few things. Do research online on overclocking till your confident in your knowledge of it then try it.

If you just want to OC your cpu im sure your board has an option in the bios to unlink the ram and cpu. Just keep your ram at 800 and OC your cpu.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

^^ He has a E5200 which has a 12.5x multiplier and a 200mhz stock fsb (800mhz quad pumped). He should have no problem keeping his DDR2 800 ram at 1:1 since it is very unlikely he would run a 400mhz fsb on air cooling with that cpu.

Also Intel chipset motherboards do not have the option to unlink the ram and cpu.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

Ah good point, i run an Nvidia chipset so didnt know that Intel cant unlink. Thats pretty lame imo but oh well.

If he could reach a higher CPU clock he could always just drop the divider down and crank FSB. He does have a P45 after all.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

^^ True, although starting out its probably better to just work with the 12.5x multiplier.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

Wouldnt really make much of a difference. All it would be doing is lowering one setting and raising another setting higher to get a better clock.

Btw Atlantis pwns.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 04:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

When I said 'lower' the voltage, I meant after you find the optimum settings...you want enough power to provide a stable system for the overclock, but you also want it to be as low as physically possible for optimum efficiency. That's one of the main points that super long article is trying to hammer home (at least, what I took from it).

So, once I pop everything in and I'm ready to do some overclocking, do I have to change anything in the BIOS regarding my ram, or will it be at 1:1 by default? If I'm wrong about this, well then I don't really understand the 1:1 thing so any enlightening would be greatly appreciated.
kershner is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

Your ram and cpu will always be 1:1 since Intel's chipsets dont allow unlinking. So you dont have to worry about it. Guess its a simple case of raise voltage and raise FSB lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

That's what I like to hear, nice and simple!
kershner is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 05:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: General overclocking question (ram)

Theres alot more to overclocking but its not as difficult as some people make it out to be. Just if you want to get good at it and have good high clocks you need to know what certain things mean and how to tweak different things.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM question! DMcLaughlin Laptops and Notebooks 10 08-29-2008 01:27 PM
ram question spacehxc Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-19-2008 03:02 PM
RAM Question Fishy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-05-2008 03:30 PM
Overclocking question Higach Overclocking and Modding 14 01-01-2008 05:28 AM
Computer won't boot + RAM question. charlesviper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-06-2007 04:59 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.