General OC Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2007, 09:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default General OC Question

So, I've tried to get a stable OC on my rig for some time now, I thought it was more or less stable at 3.84 a while ago but it always had a problem of the display not coming up when i booted the system. (it was stable if/when i would get it to boot up, running applications and heavy gaming etc...) I would then have to crack it open, take out the CMOS battery and put it back it to reset the BIOS, and then OC from there again.

My question is this:

right now im at exactly 3800mhz w/ a 1.47v through the cpu. Now, i KNOW a 6750 can handle that, so would increasing the voltage on my ram by +.1v potentially fix this problem or would that not have anything to do with it?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: General OC Question

seriously, no help? b1gapl? vernong? anyone?
__________________

__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: General OC Question

lol....We can't be in more than one spot, at once.

What voltage do you have your RAM set at now? To set the RAM at it's spec voltage, you have to set it at +0.4v, because the normal setting is at 1.8v...

And you might want to give more juice to the CPU.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: General OC Question

haha this happened to me, no display when u oc too much. Do you have display now? If not, just unplug ur psu from the power outlet leave it there for like 20 seconds unplugged to fully discharge ur mobo. Make sure ur computer is off! when u unplug it lolz. Then plug it back in and it should start then pauses then start again, so it charges ur cpu enough power to start.

Try that to see if it works. if it does go back to bios and do what u want so it wont happen again.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: General OC Question

Times like this are when im glad my mobo automatically resets the bios if it fails to post from an overclock. I was having problems with my memory timings being too tight when i was pushing the 3.4 mark on my quad, so you might look into backing your memory timings off just to make sure thats not the problem.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: General OC Question

is there a way to manually change the memory timings in the bios? i didnt see anything on the ds3r bios...
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: General OC Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riznarf View Post
is there a way to manually change the memory timings in the bios? i didnt see anything on the ds3r bios...
When you're at the main BIOS menu, press Ctrl + F1. The screen will flash for a second. Then go into M.I.T., and you will see, that you can manually set the memory's timings.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: General OC Question

What i want to know is where the heck i set the memory:fsb to 1:1 on the ds3r. So far the best i can do is set it to 2.5 which ends up at 4:5.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Riznarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 471
Send a message via AIM to Riznarf
Default Re: General OC Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
What i want to know is where the heck i set the memory:fsb to 1:1 on the ds3r. So far the best i can do is set it to 2.5 which ends up at 4:5.
you have to set the ratio at 2 (which is really 1:1 cus they do the full ddr2 speed:fsb) but it is indeed a 1:1 ratio.
__________________
-Riznarf

ASRock H67M
i7-2500k @ 3.30
eVGA gtx 570 @ 880/1000
2x 4gb G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1333
Corsair 600w PSU
3DMark 11: 6595
Riznarf is offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 01:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: General OC Question

I dont recall seeing a 2, just auto 2.5, 3, etc. I'll look again when i get home.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Age of the Empires3 (general question) revenge2 PC Gaming 1 07-30-2007 01:14 PM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM
Mobo Question Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-28-2007 11:45 PM
Youtube general question jonny_uk Internet Software and Browsers 2 06-18-2007 04:49 PM
General Bios and RAM question, need some help.. Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 03-27-2007 10:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.