Geforce4 MX 440 DDR Overclock.. to the max! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2002, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default Geforce4 MX 440 DDR Overclock.. to the max!

Well here it is..
Rember.. Default speeds are 270(Core)/and 405(Ram)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg settings.jpg (32.7 KB, 191 views)
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 04:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

i cant set up same as u got
cant set up so high
i got inno3d tornado geforce mx 440 with orginial driver from included cd
__________________

__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to massive Send a message via AIM to massive
Default

haha, cool, i have a inno3d tornado geforce 2 mx, and it is one of the most stable cards in have used.
massive is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 08:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to massive Send a message via AIM to massive
Default

what brand of graphic card do you have SePhErUm ?
massive is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 12:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

It was a 'modified' Visiontek... originally comes with only a single stock HS. Quite surprising overclock; never was able to even hit 50mhz memory speed on my GF2 Ultra.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 02:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

VisionTek.. All i added on was a fan.. and it's not even screwed on.. it blows air in my cards direction
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 10-24-2002, 01:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default

Nice-Is there a similar app for TNT2 cards? me want double clock speed
ikellen is offline  
Old 10-24-2002, 06:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

due to the 0.25um manufacturing process for the TNT2's (0.22 for TNT2-A models), i don't really think such an overclock that high is possible.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 10-24-2002, 11:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Default

OK-I am going to upgrade my card pretty soon, so no worries..........
ikellen is offline  
Old 10-26-2002, 06:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

I have a Geforce 4 MX420 64mb DDR card, and would like to know what I can do to improve its performance.... Any ideas would be great. Can you also tell me whether the over clocking of a graphics card will shorten the 'life' of this equipment ??? Currently I have downloaded drivers from Nvidia relating to 2000/XP - this is a newer version than that on Windows Update, but this has yet to be qualified by Microsoft. Driver is a 'beta' ??? but this has already improved performance / quality loads

Thanks

Coxy
__________________

coxy012001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.