Geforce 4? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2006, 08:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Yeah it's true, my dad has a Geforce 4 intergrated with and Athlon XP

Doesn't play some games to bad

I don't plan to sell it either (maybe)
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 08:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

haha if its not AGP you wont get any money out of it. I was wondering myself what i could do to my old Geforce3 TI500. Its an OC speacial or w/e from PNY so ima mount a CPU HSF to it.
Quote:
there are no onboard GF4 GPU's. they're either AGP or PCI
Actualy there is. The FIC AU31 that came in the old Emachines i had had an 8x AGP slot and an integrated MX440. I played BF2 w/ that machine on the 440 integrated. (looked like **** but meh). As for your card, umm idk what you could do. Honestly though i saw your name and read "Geforce4" and started laughing.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 08:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

y? because i play COD2 and mentioned Geforce4?

I would NEVER play COD2 on that thing, the minimum i would probably ever use is a 5500
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

The minimum i would ever use is a 9800XT myself. It lagged on high settings a little w/ it sooo no.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 04:01 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

You guys do know that you can "speed up" COD2 by setting the rendering method to DX7, instead of DX9, right? On low end cards, it literally doubles framerates. I had a vanilla 6600 before the card in my sig, and it ran COD2 in DX7 mode at 50FPS+, in DX9 mode, it would never go above 25FPS.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Why would you want to castrate such a beautiful game like that? Thats like playing Doom3 on a Voodoo2.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 06:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

my friend has a geforce 4 mx integrated into his mobo (its a mesh computer) and he can run COD2 fine at 1024*768, all be it with the graphics options low down on direct x 7 mode, but its still perfectly playable and doesnt look too bad.

But i do agree the game looks fantastic with all the options on.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Yea, you can use the newer integrated graphics chips like the MX440s and all but on low graphics. Id rather have a nice shiny new card sitting in the slot instead.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 11:33 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's interesting. I knew Nvidia sometimes made GPU's to go onboard some motherboards, but I didn't think the GF4 would be one. it was their top line of cards for a while.

in that case, you'd be better off with a new motherboard that supports AGP or PCI-E
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.