Geforce 4? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Geforce 4?

I have an old Geforce 4 MX4000 (crap, it's not even AGP), i was wondering if i could mod it to get better preformance out of it or just do something with it (i don't want to get rid of it, for god sakes it can run DOOM 3!)
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

No get rid of it. I had one......sucks balls. Save up like 90 bucks and get like a FX5500 or something.
But you can go to tweakguides.com and look at their articles.They have something on tweaking nVidia shiznit.
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

There's really no sense in doing anything to that card. The only "modding" would be to get a new heatsink on it and overclock the **** out of it!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

overclocking was my guess, and uh i don't need a 5500 i'm running a 6600GT
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Well uhhh then why are you wondering about sh*tty integrated graphics when you have a good one already?
fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

i don't know i just wanted something to experiment on cause i ain't touchin my 6600.

What about a geforce 2? I have one of those to, i saw somewhere it could be turned into a Quadro.
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to bigr5026
Default

teh GF4 maybe a voltmod?
bigr5026 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 03:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fuz_master
Well uhhh then why are you wondering about sh*tty integrated graphics when you have a good one already?
there are no onboard GF4 GPU's. they're either AGP or PCI
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 09:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

i'll take one of those cards from ya.. i'll even pay shipping... i need one cause the one i got now is only 16mb..
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
there are no onboard GF4 GPU's. they're either AGP or PCI
Yep there is. Before I upgraded I had a GeForce 4MX Integrated GPU
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.