Gaming Performace - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2010, 02:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK, Sheffield
Posts: 3
Question Gaming Performace

I'm new to computers, so i'm not very experienced.
I have a newish pc, about a year old.
It has a N7AD-sli mobo,with 2 Nvidia GeForce9500 gt 1gb video cards (even though i heard 9600gt is better and cheaper), 8.00GB ram, Intel Core2 Quad processors, and the case design is Foxconns TLA-397. It cost around £900; it's all installed and ready, i've overclocked the video cards (for all that i know i've done it right).
I don't have an SLI connector on my video cards, but i have SLI Enabled on the nvidia control panel, if that makes any difference.
The main game i play online is world of warcraft, and all i get, when having it the only programme running, on lowest settings, in no action is 20fps, and in action around 6-7fps... it's quite a dissapointment. I've also read that wow is more a CPU based game, yet i cant overclock my CPU because it won't let me change the BIOS. I still need to reset the Cmos to access it, which i will do soon.
Is there anything i should do i improve my performance that i don't know of? My friend has dual Nvidia GeForce 7200 GS PCI-E, and he has around 70fps on WoW?
Any help?
__________________

Darkferrit is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Your CPU isn't the issue. In order for SLI to work properly you need to connect the card. Since you do not have the connections turn SLI off and set the other video car as a dedicated physx card. You don't have a bad computer. While your graphics cards are dated they can run WoW easy, when set up correctly.

To set one video card to Physx go through the Nvidia control panel and there should be an area to set it up.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 05:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Gaming Performace

A 9500GT is considerately under powered for WoW now from what im being told.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
A 9500GT is considerately under powered for WoW now from what im being told.
Since the recent updates?
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK, Sheffield
Posts: 3
Default Re: Gaming Performace

I've overclocked some more and turned my fans quicker, im running at around 30fps now. I've turned my 2nd card to dedicated PhysX aswell. And my drivers are all upto date, using DriverChecker.
Darkferrit is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
Since the recent updates?
Yea. And since WoW has no PhysX its kinda dumb to tell him to take away his second card performance. SLI works without the bridge.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK, Sheffield
Posts: 3
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Yeah, apparently WoWs servers are too old to run PhysX, and i read that a connector only gives 15-20% performance increase.
Darkferrit is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Eh, I didn't tell him to do it because Physx helps WoW I just know in certain cases an SLI like that can hamper performance.
But I appreciate the crude criticism?

Glad you got it working.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkferrit View Post
Yeah, apparently WoWs servers are too old to run PhysX, and i read that a connector only gives 15-20% performance increase.
Its not the servers, its the graphics engine isnt made to have support for hardware PhysX.

Sorry Abstract
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-02-2010, 06:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Gaming Performace

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Sorry Abstract
It's cool just correct me without the "dumb" part.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not getting the performace i should? tomisme Overclocking and Modding 12 11-27-2007 06:42 PM
performace question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-30-2007 02:26 AM
Sluggish performace bspivy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-27-2007 06:08 PM
Performace problems with new computer Edamus Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-27-2007 11:35 PM
nic system performace increase? deimos1090 System Upgrades 6 01-19-2007 05:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.