Game Gain = / - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 12:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

then we can't help. just backup all ur stuff and reinstall
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:10 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Aside from your "systems" folder, nothing else is changed through a system restore. So basically one you do it, all you need to do is install the drivers that you installed during that time and move around desktop icons.

Abit also has something called Game Guru, I doubt it can be uninstalled correctly though. Is there instructions that comes with the software on how to remove it? Why did you download it at the first place?
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 11:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RockyZ
Aside from your "systems" folder, nothing else is changed through a system restore. So basically one you do it, all you need to do is install the drivers that you installed during that time and move around desktop icons.

Abit also has something called Game Guru, I doubt it can be uninstalled correctly though. Is there instructions that comes with the software on how to remove it? Why did you download it at the first place?
well it says it will improve PC performance so I decided to try it. Their instruction was to use the backup file incase anything went wrong which .... I apparently didn't lol
Murdoc is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 10:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

u could also try going into the bios and setting it all to stock and then use rivera tuner to set grfx at stock (hits self for not thinking before)
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

Format FOrmat FoRmat ForMat FormAt FormaT.

This is the easy way to your solution besides, since when you did not format you Hardrives??
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Format FOrmat FoRmat ForMat FormAt FormaT
System Restore System Restore System Restore System Restore!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'm voting for digging in the programs that come with your video card and stuff. Set it back to default speeds. Should be simple as that.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I'm voting for digging in the programs that come with your video card and stuff. Set it back to default speeds. Should be simple as that.

Ryan
programs that come with video card can fix my computer's speeds?
Murdoc is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 07:26 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

on boot, press F8 just before Windows loads. in the list, choose "Last known good configuration (your most recent settings that worked)"
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 10:39 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default

When you install that fresh clean copy of Windows in the HD i almost sure that you computer is going to have better performance, there is nothing like a PC clean of sh*t, spyware, malware, viruses e.c.t, i;m not saying that your PC is cover with all that cr*p but who knows?? maybe i'm right maybe not. Its up to you, you decide what to do go for the easy way or the hard way.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.