G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2009, 12:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Hello,

I have a newbie question about the memory in my new gaming PC. Bought 4gb DDR2 800mhz from newegg, when running CPU-Z it shows slot#1 running 2gb registered as G.SKILL memory and running at 400mhz, should this be running at 800mhz as opposed to 400mhz? if so, why isn't the MOBO reading this as 800mhz - BIOS Update maybe? BTW MOBO is GIGABYTE EP45 - DS3L.

Thanks in advance.


Nino
__________________

Nino_1 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

I whaz wr0ng.

See Fat Clown below.
__________________

artistx is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

DDR 2 is double pumped, so 400MHz on your ddr2 kit is running at 800Mhz effectively

/neg artistx
j/k
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
DDR 2 is double pumped, so 400MHz on your ddr2 kit is running at 800Mhz effectively

/neg artistx
j/k
Thanks for the correction.

This is why I'm still a n00b.
artistx is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by artistx View Post
As a pair your memory runs at 800MHz.

Each stick only runs at 400MHz (stock).
this is wrong



Fat clown is right.

it's at 800mhz, it's just that it shows at 400mhz because it's really x2
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

ddr2

stands for double data rate, so for example in CPU-Z it will say 400MHZ but the ram is running at 800MHZ
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Thanks for all your replies and information. I can now say it's not a bad batch of RAM.

Nino
Nino_1 is offline  
Old 02-10-2009, 10:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Yeah if it were running at 800mhz, that would be 1600mhz lol.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 01:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Does this hold true for DDR3 as aswell?
SuxoR is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 02:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz

Yeah DDR3 shows up as 800mhz instead of 1,600mhz.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
G.Skill HZ's or other 2GB 800MHZ? dude112 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 07-27-2007 05:34 PM
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Computer running out of Virtual Memory. Ckivi Viruses, Spyware and Malware 6 04-25-2007 04:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.