G Skill LA's at Newegg - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 01:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
if you go to the OCZ website, they have a press release regarding the fact that they use TCC5's now, not TCCDs
**** so G.Skill is the only one that uses them?
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 02:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
**** so G.Skill is the only one that uses them?
Don't know...as far as I know Patriot still uses them and I believe someone looked the other day and Corsair has a series that uses them....PQI Turbos might still use them....I honestly don't know which companies have switched and which ones have not...OCZ is one of the few I know where they blatantly made it clear on their website they switched to TCC5s.

I had to RMA my patriot memory which I got last year which I KNOW was TCCDs, so when talking to the reps I asked him if they were still using TCCDs and he gave me a rather ambiguous response of (reading directly from the e-mail he sent me) "Actually I can't release the chipset information to the customer, but we have not change the solution for our DDR XBL product yet" sooo basically what that tells me is they are still using TCCDs, I know for a fact they are still using brainpower PCB, you can tell by looking for a seriel number on the side of the stick.

Pretty confident it's TCCDs though or maybe that's just wishful thinking
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 02:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Stupid OCZ people need to update thier website then because they still have this in the product discription for that RAM:
Quote:
OCZ Platinum Elite Edition PC-4800 memory utilizes only Samsung TCCD chips
Guess I better grab a pair of them G.Skill sticks fast.

EDIT: Which set should I get to go with the setup in my sig?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...o.x=11&Go.y=39
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I thought somewheres in what OCZ said was a statement that they still used TCCD in there higher end sticks because of the higher speeds.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 05:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

the GBGH are good for a64 systems as they do ddr510 most of the time and always use 2-2-2-5 timing but the 4800FF are the best for massive cpu oc's as they can run the highest frequencies
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 06:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sh0r_ty
the GBGH are good for a64 systems as they do ddr510 most of the time and always use 2-2-2-5 timing but the 4800FF are the best for massive cpu oc's as they can run the highest frequencies
What ram uses those chips?

EDIT: wft, why is the PC3200 G.Skill ram more expensive than the PC4800 stuff? higher speed = better right?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&Go.x=0&Go.y=0
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231008

i think im going after this pair, are these the best pair out of all 20 of them or so.
i hope i can get a good OC



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231006

1GB of pc4400 is cheaper then the pc3200, and the only difference is the timings?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Because the pc3200 set is 1GB and the pc4800 set is only 512mb and people would rather have 1gb over 512mb in total ram......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:30 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

wtf did the prices on them things change in the past 6 hours????
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 01:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

1GB of DDR400 will be more expensive than 512MB of DDR600...
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.