G.Skill.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2007, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Exclamation G.Skill....

Ok, this is the RAM I bought:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

It says that it's 4-4-4-12 at 800MHz, right?

well, CPU-Z lists it as 5-5-5-15 and 400MHz. I can adjust the timings in my BIOS, but the speed in the BIOS is already set at 800MHz, and turning it up to 802 has no effect on the actual RAM speed in the system or CPU-Z.

Is it factory underclocked, or a defect? or did they deliver the wrong product or what? It seems to me that if I'm to pay $130 for a couple sticks of RAM, they should have the timings I bought them for....

anyone have any experience working with G.Skill Ram Specs?

EDIT: Also, the box and (extremely minimal) manual(2x3 card with a table on one side) are in Chinese, so I can't really tell you anything about it other than that.
__________________

__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: G.Skill....

Whats the problem? You can change timmings manually to that..

I have exact same RAM, CPU Z Says the Same thing as yours does but when SPD Set the timmings in my CMOS it was to 4-4-4-12..

Even if it set them to 5-5-5-15 you can set them much lower than that, at 800 Mhz...

I am running 4-3-3-10 @ 734 Mhz.

Theres nothing wrong with your RAM. Programs aren't as accurate as you may think. Even still, you can change them yourself...
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: G.Skill....

Do you at least have the latest version of CPU-Z?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: G.Skill....

Ok, well I've changed the timings (for those settings) to 4-4-4-12, but I'm still not sure what to set the other timings to in order to make it sync up with the rest.

Also, what should I do about the speed? is it SUPPOSED to say 400MHz in CPU-Z? or should it say 1600MHz in the BIOS? (I just tried turning down the RAM timing to match the FSB (actual) speed of 700 or something, and now CPU-Z says 350 or something) Basically, what do I want the RAM speed to read in CPU-Z for a good overclock? since one option is double the other, I'm hesitant to mess with it.

And should it be at 2T for DDR? CPU-Z says 1T, though admittedly I'm not positive I know what that means.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post
Do you at least have the latest version of CPU-Z?
I downloaded it yesterday, so I should (theoretically).
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default Re: G.Skill....

yeah, everything is working fine...I've got 3gb of the same ram. In CPUZ it will show your ram running as 400mhz for DDR2-800. I'm 99% sure this is accurate...that's what my BIOS reads as well (F11 bios on gigabyte DS3) so it should be right. In otherwords DDR2-*** is actually running at 1/2 the *** in mhz if you follow me.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: G.Skill....

Yes and no... so you're basically saying that 400MHz in CPU-Z equates to 800MHz RAM Speed in the same sort of way that 1200MHz Rated FSB equates to 400MHz FSB Speed?

In other words, if I want my RAM at 800MHz, 400MHz is what I should be shooting for in CPU-Z?
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: G.Skill....

if you have an intel processor, your FSB is quad pumped...divide your FSB by 4, multiply it buy your multiplier and you'll get your processor speed...DDR RAM runs at a combined speed, if you have DDR2-800, each ram chip runs at 400MHz...

ex. my processor is running at a FSB of 1332/4 = 333....333x9=2.997=3.0GHz
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 575
Send a message via ICQ to Cunjo Send a message via Yahoo to Cunjo
Default Re: G.Skill....

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
if you have an intel processor, your FSB is quad pumped...divide your FSB by 4, multiply it buy your multiplier and you'll get your processor speed...DDR RAM runs at a combined speed, if you have DDR2-800, each ram chip runs at 400MHz...

ex. my processor is running at a FSB of 1332/4 = 333....333x9=2.997=3.0GHz
Well I got that much. I've been using CPU*4/9 for RFSB in BIOS. But thanks, that clarified a lot.

Would you say it's better to have your RAM run at a multiple of your FSB speed where possible?
__________________
\"I\'ll do it cheap, I\'ll do it fast, or I\'ll do it well. You can only choose two.\"
Cunjo is offline  
Old 07-10-2007, 11:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: G.Skill....

i have no idea what that is about...i did set my ram to 444 just because i liked seeing a ratio of 3:4 better then like 10:13 or some other odd number...people say 1:1 ratio is better but i probably can't tell the difference in normal applications so i didn't bother
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 01:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: G.Skill....

yayer i can run my HZ at 3-3-3-9-1T @ 740mhz (maybe even higher)
dang thats fast.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinions on this G.Skill ram? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-04-2007 07:45 PM
G.skill at 129.99 Jumping_Bean514 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-29-2007 08:17 AM
So...went with the G.Skill Ram Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-08-2007 06:43 AM
Which RAM would you choose..? 2gb... help a newb!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-14-2007 06:28 PM
G.Skill Ram Series sammybaines New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-28-2007 09:19 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.