Fx-55 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 12:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think overclocking by multiplier requires less voltage to stabilise than pushing the FSB therefore the cooling would not be as bad. FX series run hot as is and i would not want to run one on stock cooling anyway
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i think overclocking by multiplier requires less voltage to stabilise than pushing the FSB therefore the cooling would not be as bad. FX series run hot as is and i would not want to run one on stock cooling anyway
Ok, so what would be the best route to start OCing the multiplier? How much should I bump at each time?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

While Im at the OC'ing thing I figured Id give my a GPU a boost. I'm using RivaTuner. Do I need to set it to Performance 3D or what? I've never used it, so its new to me.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Just bump up the multiplier in increments of 1. Each time you go up 1X more, you get an extra 200MHz (if your HTT/FSB is 200).

For the video card, use performance 3D.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

bump it by the smallest increment possible which is sometimes 0.5x
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Ok guys. I've uped the memory on my GPU from 1100 to 1110. I ran 3dmark05 and NO problems, BUT on the last test when the dude with the big gattling gun is going to town I see lines appear and dissapear around him. What the heck? Does that mean my card can't OC to 1110? Seems weird to me.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like artifacting. its caused by overheating or just taking the overclock too far. in my experience overclocking the memory on a gfx card doesn't improve performance much unless you have already overclocked the GPU a fair way
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Hmm.........this makes no sense now. lol

I just upped the Core speed to 435. I upped the memory back to 1110 and ran 3dmark again. I saw the lines again, but not nearly as well. I did however score 5,782 marks. lol Highest Ive ever gotten.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:25 PM   #19 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The thermaltake BigTyphoon would be best for you.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:39 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

I wonder why my temps run so hot at idle. Take a look at these temps. Im using nVidia n-tune to get the temps.

CPU: 52 degrees Celsius.
GPU: 58 degrees Celsius
System: 37 degrees Celsius


Those are awfully hot for idle........arent they? Hmm........
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.