FSB and RAM - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2007, 11:34 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnelson07 View Post
Those temps are for 3.4 on air. Not a big difference, just pointing it out.
What other program would you recommend? SpeedFan seems much more inaccurate than Core Temp. But I'll D/L it and run it with Core Temp to see the difference on their readings when I try for 3.6GHz.
Those temps are low for 3.4 on air, they're really good. If I were you, I'd go into BIOS, let the rig Idle for awhile and see what the BIOS reads for idle.

CoreTemp is the only program I'd recommend. You could try Everest. I don't use it but I know some people do.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:41 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Funny you say that because on idle in BIOS the CPU is THAT much lower, never pops 26. On average from 20-24 though. 26 was when I booted 3.6GHz I believe.

*edit*
Which of course always made me skeptical of Core Temp since once I boot up, it automatically reads 30-34 idle.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 11:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

I downloaded SpeedFan and offset the temps to +12 since apparently that's about how off it is.

I know it's only 15 seconds in, but it's still under load at 3.4GHz:


And here it is at 3.4GHz idle:
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Wow! Very nice! My temps are a bit higher then yours are. Very, very good temps.

Defiently push that baby farther. You should be able to hit 3.6 with no problems.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOtis View Post
Wow! Very nice! My temps are a bit higher then yours are. Very, very good temps.

Defiently push that baby farther. You should be able to hit 3.6 with no problems.
I pushed for 3.6 just to boot before class (which I'm in now).
I had to up the voltage from 1.37 to 1.40 to get it to boot. I tried running Orthos just for a second and very soon in it failed. So tonight I plan on trying to get a stable 3.6, might take the volt to 1.41 or so.

Also, my RAM volt is only 2.0, should I bump it to 2.1 like recommended for my timings of 4-4-4-12, or does it really matter? Only reason I mention that is because I got to 3.0GHz to begin with off the stock volt. I couldn't get 3.2GHz without upping the volt. However, I noticed my RAM timings were out of whack. Once I tweaked them to 4-4-4-12, I could run 3.2GHz stable without upping the volt from stock.

Then to reach 3.4GHz I had to up my volt to 1.37 I believe. Now I'm wondering if I can stay lower than 1.41 or so if I tweak my RAM some more. Since the timings are good I was wondering if the volt could play a factor. Just speculating, I could be way off and wouldn't be suprised if so.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB and RAM

You are running the identical set up i am and i can run "gaming" stable at 3.6 with 1.35v and 1:1 with 4-4-4-12 timings. The only problem with it is that it turns my computer into a portable space heater and brings the temps up in my APT about 5-10 degrees after a few hours.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Well if it failed to boot @ 3.6ghz with the Vcore @ 1.40, try 1.41, maybe a bit higher. That's a rather high Vcore as it is. Granted you are running low temps, the more voltage you pump through it, the shorter it's going to last.

Or, before you do the Vcore change, you could try and loosen the timings a bit to see if that will help at all. Try that first before you mess with any voltages. Since your memory voltage is only 2.0 you could try +1 or +2. to see if that helps.

But like I said, try loosening the timings a bit first before you up any voltages, unless you really want to keep the 4-4-4-12.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: FSB and RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
You are running the identical set up i am and i can run "gaming" stable at 3.6 with 1.35v and 1:1 with 4-4-4-12 timings. The only problem with it is that it turns my computer into a portable space heater and brings the temps up in my APT about 5-10 degrees after a few hours.
I remember reading your sig and noticing we were identical. That's why I was suprised I had to run a 1.37 or so volt to run 3.4GHz stable. And then just to boot 3.6GHz I had to up the volt to 1.4. That's why I didn't know whether or not going from 2.0 to 2.1 on the RAM volt would matter like tweaking the timing did for me to go from 3.0-3.2GHz easily.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 12:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB and RAM

I would set your memory to auto so that it sets the timings to something stable then figure out what the lowest stable voltage you can get at 3.6ghz is. I got a REAL good chip. So far i've actually be able to boot at 9x420 with only 1.375V. But it was idling at like 45C which wasn't real pretty.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-03-2007, 01:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: VT
Posts: 15
Default Re: FSB and RAM

I've got a b3 on a tp35d2-a7 and i had to up the volts to 1.55 to boot at 9x400 and it only ran prime95 for 15 seconds before booting.
you guys are lucky
__________________

rogcaw82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
timing taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-12-2007 12:21 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-05-2007 11:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.